Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Loire-Atlantique

Loire-Atlantique: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 20,471 in 2100. ▲ Rising

Latest (2100)
20,471
Change on year
up 0.3%
Rank
25th
of 1209 regions
All-time high
20,471
in 2100
All-time low
11,783
in 2019
Years of data
82
2019–2100

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Loire-Atlantique, 2019–2100

05.0k10.0k15.0k20.0k201920592100

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

In 2100, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Loire-Atlantique stood at 20,471. That is the highest value across all 82 years on record.

That represents a change of up 0.3% on the previous year and up 6.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Loire-Atlantique peaked at 20,471 in 2100 and was at its lowest, 11,783, in 2019.

Loire-Atlantique ranks 25th of 1209 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 82 years of available data.

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Loire-Atlantique, year by year

Annual values for Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region in Loire-Atlantique, 2019 to 2100.
Year Value Change
2019 11,783
2020 12,115 +2.8%
2021 12,167 +0.4%
2022 12,216 +0.4%
2023 12,278 +0.5%
2024 12,359 +0.7%
2025 12,444 +0.7%
2026 12,546 +0.8%
2027 12,668 +1.0%
2028 12,794 +1.0%
2029 12,936 +1.1%
2030 13,109 +1.3%
2031 13,283 +1.3%
2032 13,492 +1.6%
2033 13,711 +1.6%
2034 13,943 +1.7%
2035 14,203 +1.9%
2036 14,466 +1.9%
2037 14,739 +1.9%
2038 15,033 +2.0%
2039 15,315 +1.9%
2040 15,587 +1.8%
2041 15,853 +1.7%
2042 16,109 +1.6%
2043 16,331 +1.4%
2044 16,528 +1.2%
2045 16,709 +1.1%
2046 16,848 +0.8%
2047 16,979 +0.8%
2048 17,079 +0.6%
2049 17,168 +0.5%
2050 17,257 +0.5%
2051 17,336 +0.5%
2052 17,425 +0.5%
2053 17,518 +0.5%
2054 17,598 +0.5%
2055 17,702 +0.6%
2056 17,801 +0.6%
2057 17,894 +0.5%
2058 17,991 +0.5%
2059 18,084 +0.5%
2060 18,160 +0.4%
2061 18,237 +0.4%
2062 18,301 +0.4%
2063 18,366 +0.4%
2064 18,409 +0.2%
2065 18,454 +0.2%
2066 18,484 +0.2%
2067 18,505 +0.1%
2068 18,533 +0.2%
2069 18,547 +0.1%
2070 18,562 +0.1%
2071 18,575 +0.1%
2072 18,577 +0.0%
2073 18,587 +0.1%
2074 18,587 +0.0%
2075 18,607 +0.1%
2076 18,615 +0.0%
2077 18,642 +0.1%
2078 18,664 +0.1%
2079 18,694 +0.2%
2080 18,704 +0.1%
2081 18,705 +0.0%
2082 18,716 +0.1%
2083 18,722 +0.0%
2084 18,755 +0.2%
2085 18,799 +0.2%
2086 18,850 +0.3%
2087 18,919 +0.4%
2088 19,000 +0.4%
2089 19,093 +0.5%
2090 19,207 +0.6%
2091 19,332 +0.7%
2092 19,483 +0.8%
2093 19,634 +0.8%
2094 19,784 +0.8%
2095 19,956 +0.9%
2096 20,097 +0.7%
2097 20,221 +0.6%
2098 20,333 +0.6%
2099 20,417 +0.4%
2100 20,471 +0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 11,783 11,783 11,783 1
2020s 12,452 12,115 12,936 10
2030s 14,129 13,109 15,315 10
2040s 16,519 15,587 17,168 10
2050s 17,661 17,257 18,084 10
2060s 18,400 18,160 18,547 10
2070s 18,611 18,562 18,694 10
2080s 18,826 18,704 19,093 10
2090s 19,846 19,207 20,417 10
2100s 20,471 20,471 20,471 1

More population data for Loire-Atlantique

All data for Loire-Atlantique →

Frequently asked questions

What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Loire-Atlantique?
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Loire-Atlantique was 20,471 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Loire-Atlantique?
The highest recorded value was 20,471 in 2100.
What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Loire-Atlantique?
The lowest recorded value was 11,783 in 2019.
How does Loire-Atlantique rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
Loire-Atlantique ranks 25th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Loire-Atlantique?
Over the last ten years it is up 6.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Loire-Atlantique data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Loire-Atlantique. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/demographic-balances-and-indicators-by-type-of-projection-and-nuts-3-region/loire-atlantique/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/demographic-balances-and-indicators-by-type-of-projection-and-nuts-3-region/loire-atlantique/">Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Loire-Atlantique</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
1,215 places, 99,630 data points, 2019–2100
Last refreshed