Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Loiret
Loiret: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 7,893 in 2100. ▲ Rising
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Loiret, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Loiret is 7,893, measured in 2100.
The figure is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 3.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Loiret peaked at 8,214 in 2060 and was at its lowest, 6,083, in 2019.
Loiret ranks 142nd of 1209 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Loiret, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6,083 | — |
| 2020 | 6,303 | +3.6% |
| 2021 | 6,366 | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 6,422 | +0.9% |
| 2023 | 6,475 | +0.8% |
| 2024 | 6,518 | +0.7% |
| 2025 | 6,563 | +0.7% |
| 2026 | 6,601 | +0.6% |
| 2027 | 6,640 | +0.6% |
| 2028 | 6,686 | +0.7% |
| 2029 | 6,737 | +0.8% |
| 2030 | 6,786 | +0.7% |
| 2031 | 6,849 | +0.9% |
| 2032 | 6,921 | +1.1% |
| 2033 | 6,991 | +1.0% |
| 2034 | 7,071 | +1.1% |
| 2035 | 7,158 | +1.2% |
| 2036 | 7,251 | +1.3% |
| 2037 | 7,347 | +1.3% |
| 2038 | 7,441 | +1.3% |
| 2039 | 7,541 | +1.3% |
| 2040 | 7,624 | +1.1% |
| 2041 | 7,714 | +1.2% |
| 2042 | 7,790 | +1.0% |
| 2043 | 7,864 | +0.9% |
| 2044 | 7,927 | +0.8% |
| 2045 | 7,978 | +0.6% |
| 2046 | 8,031 | +0.7% |
| 2047 | 8,057 | +0.3% |
| 2048 | 8,086 | +0.4% |
| 2049 | 8,109 | +0.3% |
| 2050 | 8,124 | +0.2% |
| 2051 | 8,142 | +0.2% |
| 2052 | 8,162 | +0.2% |
| 2053 | 8,167 | +0.1% |
| 2054 | 8,184 | +0.2% |
| 2055 | 8,192 | +0.1% |
| 2056 | 8,202 | +0.1% |
| 2057 | 8,208 | +0.1% |
| 2058 | 8,211 | +0.0% |
| 2059 | 8,212 | +0.0% |
| 2060 | 8,214 | +0.0% |
| 2061 | 8,207 | -0.1% |
| 2062 | 8,197 | -0.1% |
| 2063 | 8,183 | -0.2% |
| 2064 | 8,171 | -0.1% |
| 2065 | 8,144 | -0.3% |
| 2066 | 8,124 | -0.2% |
| 2067 | 8,101 | -0.3% |
| 2068 | 8,081 | -0.2% |
| 2069 | 8,057 | -0.3% |
| 2070 | 8,022 | -0.4% |
| 2071 | 8,001 | -0.3% |
| 2072 | 7,978 | -0.3% |
| 2073 | 7,953 | -0.3% |
| 2074 | 7,931 | -0.3% |
| 2075 | 7,915 | -0.2% |
| 2076 | 7,900 | -0.2% |
| 2077 | 7,885 | -0.2% |
| 2078 | 7,874 | -0.1% |
| 2079 | 7,860 | -0.2% |
| 2080 | 7,840 | -0.3% |
| 2081 | 7,818 | -0.3% |
| 2082 | 7,800 | -0.2% |
| 2083 | 7,770 | -0.4% |
| 2084 | 7,750 | -0.3% |
| 2085 | 7,730 | -0.3% |
| 2086 | 7,708 | -0.3% |
| 2087 | 7,698 | -0.1% |
| 2088 | 7,678 | -0.3% |
| 2089 | 7,670 | -0.1% |
| 2090 | 7,665 | -0.1% |
| 2091 | 7,676 | +0.1% |
| 2092 | 7,687 | +0.1% |
| 2093 | 7,703 | +0.2% |
| 2094 | 7,725 | +0.3% |
| 2095 | 7,755 | +0.4% |
| 2096 | 7,791 | +0.5% |
| 2097 | 7,816 | +0.3% |
| 2098 | 7,851 | +0.4% |
| 2099 | 7,872 | +0.3% |
| 2100 | 7,893 | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 6,083 | 6,083 | 6,083 | 1 |
| 2020s | 6,531 | 6,303 | 6,737 | 10 |
| 2030s | 7,136 | 6,786 | 7,541 | 10 |
| 2040s | 7,918 | 7,624 | 8,109 | 10 |
| 2050s | 8,180 | 8,124 | 8,212 | 10 |
| 2060s | 8,148 | 8,057 | 8,214 | 10 |
| 2070s | 7,932 | 7,860 | 8,022 | 10 |
| 2080s | 7,746 | 7,670 | 7,840 | 10 |
| 2090s | 7,754 | 7,665 | 7,872 | 10 |
| 2100s | 7,893 | 7,893 | 7,893 | 1 |
More population data for Loiret
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 0.2668 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.86 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 6,960 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 102.7 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 694,930 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 1,493 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 673,387 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 84.3 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.73 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 89.1 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Loiret?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Loiret was 7,893 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Loiret?
- The highest recorded value was 8,214 in 2060.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Loiret?
- The lowest recorded value was 6,083 in 2019.
- How does Loiret rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Loiret ranks 142nd out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Loiret?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Loiret data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).