Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Nidwalden
Nidwalden: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 509 in 2100. ▲ Rising
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Nidwalden, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Nidwalden is 509, measured in 2100.
That represents a change of down 0.6% on the previous year and down 2.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Nidwalden peaked at 598 in 2056 and was at its lowest, 302, in 2019.
That places Nidwalden 1161st out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Nidwalden, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 302 | — |
| 2020 | 314 | +4.0% |
| 2021 | 317 | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 325 | +2.5% |
| 2023 | 333 | +2.5% |
| 2024 | 343 | +3.0% |
| 2025 | 355 | +3.5% |
| 2026 | 358 | +0.8% |
| 2027 | 372 | +3.9% |
| 2028 | 382 | +2.7% |
| 2029 | 395 | +3.4% |
| 2030 | 400 | +1.3% |
| 2031 | 413 | +3.2% |
| 2032 | 428 | +3.6% |
| 2033 | 436 | +1.9% |
| 2034 | 448 | +2.8% |
| 2035 | 459 | +2.5% |
| 2036 | 468 | +2.0% |
| 2037 | 484 | +3.4% |
| 2038 | 491 | +1.4% |
| 2039 | 491 | +0.0% |
| 2040 | 504 | +2.6% |
| 2041 | 511 | +1.4% |
| 2042 | 518 | +1.4% |
| 2043 | 528 | +1.9% |
| 2044 | 532 | +0.8% |
| 2045 | 538 | +1.1% |
| 2046 | 546 | +1.5% |
| 2047 | 547 | +0.2% |
| 2048 | 553 | +1.1% |
| 2049 | 565 | +2.2% |
| 2050 | 568 | +0.5% |
| 2051 | 576 | +1.4% |
| 2052 | 581 | +0.9% |
| 2053 | 590 | +1.5% |
| 2054 | 589 | -0.2% |
| 2055 | 593 | +0.7% |
| 2056 | 598 | +0.8% |
| 2057 | 598 | +0.0% |
| 2058 | 596 | -0.3% |
| 2059 | 592 | -0.7% |
| 2060 | 597 | +0.8% |
| 2061 | 591 | -1.0% |
| 2062 | 586 | -0.8% |
| 2063 | 581 | -0.9% |
| 2064 | 572 | -1.5% |
| 2065 | 572 | +0.0% |
| 2066 | 565 | -1.2% |
| 2067 | 559 | -1.1% |
| 2068 | 557 | -0.4% |
| 2069 | 556 | -0.2% |
| 2070 | 549 | -1.3% |
| 2071 | 547 | -0.4% |
| 2072 | 545 | -0.4% |
| 2073 | 548 | +0.6% |
| 2074 | 549 | +0.2% |
| 2075 | 549 | +0.0% |
| 2076 | 545 | -0.7% |
| 2077 | 548 | +0.6% |
| 2078 | 553 | +0.9% |
| 2079 | 550 | -0.5% |
| 2080 | 552 | +0.4% |
| 2081 | 550 | -0.4% |
| 2082 | 551 | +0.2% |
| 2083 | 547 | -0.7% |
| 2084 | 543 | -0.7% |
| 2085 | 543 | +0.0% |
| 2086 | 540 | -0.6% |
| 2087 | 536 | -0.7% |
| 2088 | 529 | -1.3% |
| 2089 | 531 | +0.4% |
| 2090 | 523 | -1.5% |
| 2091 | 523 | +0.0% |
| 2092 | 523 | +0.0% |
| 2093 | 518 | -1.0% |
| 2094 | 520 | +0.4% |
| 2095 | 518 | -0.4% |
| 2096 | 516 | -0.4% |
| 2097 | 510 | -1.2% |
| 2098 | 513 | +0.6% |
| 2099 | 512 | -0.2% |
| 2100 | 509 | -0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 302 | 302 | 302 | 1 |
| 2020s | 349.4 | 314 | 395 | 10 |
| 2030s | 451.8 | 400 | 491 | 10 |
| 2040s | 534.2 | 504 | 565 | 10 |
| 2050s | 588.1 | 568 | 598 | 10 |
| 2060s | 573.6 | 556 | 597 | 10 |
| 2070s | 548.3 | 545 | 553 | 10 |
| 2080s | 542.2 | 529 | 552 | 10 |
| 2090s | 517.6 | 510 | 523 | 10 |
| 2100s | 509 | 509 | 509 | 1 |
More population data for Nidwalden
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.5859 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.75 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 348 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 187.5 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 45,345 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 327 (2024)
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 45,345 Number (2025)
- Live births by age group of the mothers and NUTS 3 region 348 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Nidwalden?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Nidwalden was 509 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Nidwalden?
- The highest recorded value was 598 in 2056.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Nidwalden?
- The lowest recorded value was 302 in 2019.
- How does Nidwalden rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Nidwalden ranks 1161st out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Nidwalden?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nidwalden data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).