Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Noord-Overijssel
Noord-Overijssel: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 4,293 in 2100. ▲ Rising
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Noord-Overijssel, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Noord-Overijssel is 4,293, measured in 2100.
The figure is down 0.4% on the previous year and down 1.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Noord-Overijssel peaked at 4,468 in 2057 and was at its lowest, 3,069, in 2019.
That places Noord-Overijssel 346th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Noord-Overijssel, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3,069 | — |
| 2020 | 3,143 | +2.4% |
| 2021 | 3,160 | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 3,179 | +0.6% |
| 2023 | 3,202 | +0.7% |
| 2024 | 3,232 | +0.9% |
| 2025 | 3,272 | +1.2% |
| 2026 | 3,321 | +1.5% |
| 2027 | 3,368 | +1.4% |
| 2028 | 3,422 | +1.6% |
| 2029 | 3,477 | +1.6% |
| 2030 | 3,532 | +1.6% |
| 2031 | 3,595 | +1.8% |
| 2032 | 3,655 | +1.7% |
| 2033 | 3,720 | +1.8% |
| 2034 | 3,778 | +1.6% |
| 2035 | 3,837 | +1.6% |
| 2036 | 3,902 | +1.7% |
| 2037 | 3,956 | +1.4% |
| 2038 | 4,002 | +1.2% |
| 2039 | 4,050 | +1.2% |
| 2040 | 4,093 | +1.1% |
| 2041 | 4,136 | +1.1% |
| 2042 | 4,164 | +0.7% |
| 2043 | 4,197 | +0.8% |
| 2044 | 4,232 | +0.8% |
| 2045 | 4,256 | +0.6% |
| 2046 | 4,289 | +0.8% |
| 2047 | 4,316 | +0.6% |
| 2048 | 4,337 | +0.5% |
| 2049 | 4,363 | +0.6% |
| 2050 | 4,387 | +0.6% |
| 2051 | 4,411 | +0.5% |
| 2052 | 4,432 | +0.5% |
| 2053 | 4,447 | +0.3% |
| 2054 | 4,459 | +0.3% |
| 2055 | 4,462 | +0.1% |
| 2056 | 4,466 | +0.1% |
| 2057 | 4,468 | +0.0% |
| 2058 | 4,464 | -0.1% |
| 2059 | 4,448 | -0.4% |
| 2060 | 4,435 | -0.3% |
| 2061 | 4,411 | -0.5% |
| 2062 | 4,387 | -0.5% |
| 2063 | 4,363 | -0.5% |
| 2064 | 4,333 | -0.7% |
| 2065 | 4,297 | -0.8% |
| 2066 | 4,267 | -0.7% |
| 2067 | 4,237 | -0.7% |
| 2068 | 4,210 | -0.6% |
| 2069 | 4,184 | -0.6% |
| 2070 | 4,170 | -0.3% |
| 2071 | 4,151 | -0.5% |
| 2072 | 4,144 | -0.2% |
| 2073 | 4,144 | +0.0% |
| 2074 | 4,152 | +0.2% |
| 2075 | 4,156 | +0.1% |
| 2076 | 4,165 | +0.2% |
| 2077 | 4,183 | +0.4% |
| 2078 | 4,196 | +0.3% |
| 2079 | 4,214 | +0.4% |
| 2080 | 4,239 | +0.6% |
| 2081 | 4,248 | +0.2% |
| 2082 | 4,260 | +0.3% |
| 2083 | 4,279 | +0.4% |
| 2084 | 4,300 | +0.5% |
| 2085 | 4,312 | +0.3% |
| 2086 | 4,322 | +0.2% |
| 2087 | 4,331 | +0.2% |
| 2088 | 4,342 | +0.3% |
| 2089 | 4,351 | +0.2% |
| 2090 | 4,358 | +0.2% |
| 2091 | 4,356 | -0.0% |
| 2092 | 4,358 | +0.0% |
| 2093 | 4,357 | -0.0% |
| 2094 | 4,365 | +0.2% |
| 2095 | 4,352 | -0.3% |
| 2096 | 4,347 | -0.1% |
| 2097 | 4,335 | -0.3% |
| 2098 | 4,319 | -0.4% |
| 2099 | 4,312 | -0.2% |
| 2100 | 4,293 | -0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 3,069 | 3,069 | 3,069 | 1 |
| 2020s | 3,278 | 3,143 | 3,477 | 10 |
| 2030s | 3,803 | 3,532 | 4,050 | 10 |
| 2040s | 4,238 | 4,093 | 4,363 | 10 |
| 2050s | 4,444 | 4,387 | 4,468 | 10 |
| 2060s | 4,312 | 4,184 | 4,435 | 10 |
| 2070s | 4,168 | 4,144 | 4,214 | 10 |
| 2080s | 4,298 | 4,239 | 4,351 | 10 |
| 2090s | 4,346 | 4,312 | 4,365 | 10 |
| 2100s | 4,293 | 4,293 | 4,293 | 1 |
More population data for Noord-Overijssel
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.4406 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.81 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 3,970 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 270.1 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 390,259 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 2,056 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 431,166 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 80.5 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.66 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 88.8 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Noord-Overijssel?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Noord-Overijssel was 4,293 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Noord-Overijssel?
- The highest recorded value was 4,468 in 2057.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Noord-Overijssel?
- The lowest recorded value was 3,069 in 2019.
- How does Noord-Overijssel rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Noord-Overijssel ranks 346th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Noord-Overijssel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Noord-Overijssel data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).