Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Oberspreewald-Lausitz
Oberspreewald-Lausitz: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 827 in 2100. ▼ Falling
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Oberspreewald-Lausitz, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Oberspreewald-Lausitz is 827, measured in 2100. That is the lowest value across all 82 years on record.
That represents a change of down 0.4% on the previous year and down 6.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Oberspreewald-Lausitz peaked at 1,784 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 827, in 2100.
Oberspreewald-Lausitz ranks 1076th of 1209 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Oberspreewald-Lausitz, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1,715 | — |
| 2020 | 1,759 | +2.6% |
| 2021 | 1,771 | +0.7% |
| 2022 | 1,776 | +0.3% |
| 2023 | 1,784 | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 1,784 | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 1,777 | -0.4% |
| 2026 | 1,768 | -0.5% |
| 2027 | 1,758 | -0.6% |
| 2028 | 1,755 | -0.2% |
| 2029 | 1,737 | -1.0% |
| 2030 | 1,719 | -1.0% |
| 2031 | 1,694 | -1.5% |
| 2032 | 1,683 | -0.6% |
| 2033 | 1,662 | -1.2% |
| 2034 | 1,640 | -1.3% |
| 2035 | 1,618 | -1.3% |
| 2036 | 1,601 | -1.1% |
| 2037 | 1,581 | -1.2% |
| 2038 | 1,564 | -1.1% |
| 2039 | 1,551 | -0.8% |
| 2040 | 1,547 | -0.3% |
| 2041 | 1,544 | -0.2% |
| 2042 | 1,534 | -0.6% |
| 2043 | 1,536 | +0.1% |
| 2044 | 1,528 | -0.5% |
| 2045 | 1,532 | +0.3% |
| 2046 | 1,537 | +0.3% |
| 2047 | 1,533 | -0.3% |
| 2048 | 1,525 | -0.5% |
| 2049 | 1,516 | -0.6% |
| 2050 | 1,505 | -0.7% |
| 2051 | 1,498 | -0.5% |
| 2052 | 1,481 | -1.1% |
| 2053 | 1,459 | -1.5% |
| 2054 | 1,444 | -1.0% |
| 2055 | 1,422 | -1.5% |
| 2056 | 1,397 | -1.8% |
| 2057 | 1,366 | -2.2% |
| 2058 | 1,340 | -1.9% |
| 2059 | 1,308 | -2.4% |
| 2060 | 1,278 | -2.3% |
| 2061 | 1,247 | -2.4% |
| 2062 | 1,216 | -2.5% |
| 2063 | 1,185 | -2.5% |
| 2064 | 1,153 | -2.7% |
| 2065 | 1,127 | -2.3% |
| 2066 | 1,105 | -2.0% |
| 2067 | 1,081 | -2.2% |
| 2068 | 1,066 | -1.4% |
| 2069 | 1,049 | -1.6% |
| 2070 | 1,042 | -0.7% |
| 2071 | 1,021 | -2.0% |
| 2072 | 1,017 | -0.4% |
| 2073 | 1,006 | -1.1% |
| 2074 | 1,003 | -0.3% |
| 2075 | 999 | -0.4% |
| 2076 | 1,000 | +0.1% |
| 2077 | 991 | -0.9% |
| 2078 | 985 | -0.6% |
| 2079 | 980 | -0.5% |
| 2080 | 970 | -1.0% |
| 2081 | 966 | -0.4% |
| 2082 | 962 | -0.4% |
| 2083 | 947 | -1.6% |
| 2084 | 944 | -0.3% |
| 2085 | 935 | -1.0% |
| 2086 | 924 | -1.2% |
| 2087 | 911 | -1.4% |
| 2088 | 902 | -1.0% |
| 2089 | 892 | -1.1% |
| 2090 | 880 | -1.3% |
| 2091 | 874 | -0.7% |
| 2092 | 869 | -0.6% |
| 2093 | 864 | -0.6% |
| 2094 | 855 | -1.0% |
| 2095 | 848 | -0.8% |
| 2096 | 850 | +0.2% |
| 2097 | 838 | -1.4% |
| 2098 | 835 | -0.4% |
| 2099 | 830 | -0.6% |
| 2100 | 827 | -0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1,715 | 1,715 | 1,715 | 1 |
| 2020s | 1,767 | 1,737 | 1,784 | 10 |
| 2030s | 1,631 | 1,551 | 1,719 | 10 |
| 2040s | 1,533 | 1,516 | 1,547 | 10 |
| 2050s | 1,422 | 1,308 | 1,505 | 10 |
| 2060s | 1,151 | 1,049 | 1,278 | 10 |
| 2070s | 1,004 | 980 | 1,042 | 10 |
| 2080s | 935.3 | 892 | 970 | 10 |
| 2090s | 854.3 | 830 | 880 | 10 |
| 2100s | 827 | 827 | 827 | 1 |
More population data for Oberspreewald-Lausitz
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.3614 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.75 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 573 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 92.8 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 107,793 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 555 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 72,538 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 90.5 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.59 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 87.4 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Oberspreewald-Lausitz?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Oberspreewald-Lausitz was 827 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Oberspreewald-Lausitz?
- The highest recorded value was 1,784 in 2023.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Oberspreewald-Lausitz?
- The lowest recorded value was 827 in 2100.
- How does Oberspreewald-Lausitz rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Oberspreewald-Lausitz ranks 1076th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Oberspreewald-Lausitz?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Oberspreewald-Lausitz data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).