Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021)

Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021): Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 1,561 in 2100. ▼ Falling

Latest (2100)
1,561
Change on year
down 0.5%
Rank
839th
of 1209 regions
All-time high
2,290
in 2041
All-time low
1,561
in 2100
Years of data
82
2019–2100

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021), 2019–2100

05001.0k1.5k2.0k2.5k201920592100

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

In 2100, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021) stood at 1,561. That is the lowest value across all 82 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.5% on the previous year and down 5.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021) peaked at 2,290 in 2041 and was at its lowest, 1,561, in 2100.

That places Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021) 839th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 82 years of available data.

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021), 2019 to 2100.
Year Value Change
2019 2,016
2020 2,076 +3.0%
2021 2,076 +0.0%
2022 2,082 +0.3%
2023 2,084 +0.1%
2024 2,091 +0.3%
2025 2,093 +0.1%
2026 2,097 +0.2%
2027 2,108 +0.5%
2028 2,121 +0.6%
2029 2,133 +0.6%
2030 2,145 +0.6%
2031 2,167 +1.0%
2032 2,180 +0.6%
2033 2,196 +0.7%
2034 2,215 +0.9%
2035 2,236 +0.9%
2036 2,249 +0.6%
2037 2,267 +0.8%
2038 2,277 +0.4%
2039 2,287 +0.4%
2040 2,289 +0.1%
2041 2,290 +0.0%
2042 2,287 -0.1%
2043 2,276 -0.5%
2044 2,266 -0.4%
2045 2,256 -0.4%
2046 2,229 -1.2%
2047 2,209 -0.9%
2048 2,182 -1.2%
2049 2,157 -1.1%
2050 2,126 -1.4%
2051 2,088 -1.8%
2052 2,060 -1.3%
2053 2,028 -1.6%
2054 1,989 -1.9%
2055 1,960 -1.5%
2056 1,927 -1.7%
2057 1,896 -1.6%
2058 1,860 -1.9%
2059 1,834 -1.4%
2060 1,803 -1.7%
2061 1,781 -1.2%
2062 1,764 -1.0%
2063 1,742 -1.2%
2064 1,727 -0.9%
2065 1,717 -0.6%
2066 1,706 -0.6%
2067 1,702 -0.2%
2068 1,699 -0.2%
2069 1,704 +0.3%
2070 1,703 -0.1%
2071 1,711 +0.5%
2072 1,715 +0.2%
2073 1,723 +0.5%
2074 1,726 +0.2%
2075 1,731 +0.3%
2076 1,733 +0.1%
2077 1,732 -0.1%
2078 1,730 -0.1%
2079 1,736 +0.3%
2080 1,732 -0.2%
2081 1,727 -0.3%
2082 1,721 -0.3%
2083 1,716 -0.3%
2084 1,711 -0.3%
2085 1,698 -0.8%
2086 1,689 -0.5%
2087 1,684 -0.3%
2088 1,669 -0.9%
2089 1,658 -0.7%
2090 1,652 -0.4%
2091 1,643 -0.5%
2092 1,623 -1.2%
2093 1,615 -0.5%
2094 1,607 -0.5%
2095 1,595 -0.7%
2096 1,585 -0.6%
2097 1,580 -0.3%
2098 1,574 -0.4%
2099 1,569 -0.3%
2100 1,561 -0.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 2,016 2,016 2,016 1
2020s 2,096 2,076 2,133 10
2030s 2,222 2,145 2,287 10
2040s 2,244 2,157 2,290 10
2050s 1,977 1,834 2,126 10
2060s 1,734 1,699 1,803 10
2070s 1,724 1,703 1,736 10
2080s 1,700 1,658 1,732 10
2090s 1,604 1,569 1,652 10
2100s 1,561 1,561 1,561 1

More population data for Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021)

All data for Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021)?
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021) was 1,561 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 2,290 in 2041.
What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 1,561 in 2100.
How does Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021) rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021) ranks 839th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is down 5.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/demographic-balances-and-indicators-by-type-of-projection-and-nuts-3-region/pohjois-karjala-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/demographic-balances-and-indicators-by-type-of-projection-and-nuts-3-region/pohjois-karjala-nuts-2021/">Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Pohjois-Karjala (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
1,215 places, 99,630 data points, 2019–2100
Last refreshed