Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Puy-de-Dôme
Puy-de-Dôme: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 8,671 in 2100. ▲ Rising
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Puy-de-Dôme, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Puy-de-Dôme recorded 8,671 for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in 2100. That is the highest value across all 82 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.1% on the previous year and up 4.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Puy-de-Dôme peaked at 8,671 in 2100 and was at its lowest, 6,372, in 2019.
Puy-de-Dôme ranks 118th of 1209 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Puy-de-Dôme, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6,372 | — |
| 2020 | 6,597 | +3.5% |
| 2021 | 6,659 | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 6,710 | +0.8% |
| 2023 | 6,766 | +0.8% |
| 2024 | 6,808 | +0.6% |
| 2025 | 6,855 | +0.7% |
| 2026 | 6,903 | +0.7% |
| 2027 | 6,953 | +0.7% |
| 2028 | 7,003 | +0.7% |
| 2029 | 7,055 | +0.7% |
| 2030 | 7,121 | +0.9% |
| 2031 | 7,185 | +0.9% |
| 2032 | 7,262 | +1.1% |
| 2033 | 7,337 | +1.0% |
| 2034 | 7,420 | +1.1% |
| 2035 | 7,511 | +1.2% |
| 2036 | 7,612 | +1.3% |
| 2037 | 7,705 | +1.2% |
| 2038 | 7,797 | +1.2% |
| 2039 | 7,886 | +1.1% |
| 2040 | 7,977 | +1.2% |
| 2041 | 8,060 | +1.0% |
| 2042 | 8,136 | +0.9% |
| 2043 | 8,203 | +0.8% |
| 2044 | 8,249 | +0.6% |
| 2045 | 8,289 | +0.5% |
| 2046 | 8,326 | +0.4% |
| 2047 | 8,346 | +0.2% |
| 2048 | 8,355 | +0.1% |
| 2049 | 8,355 | +0.0% |
| 2050 | 8,356 | +0.0% |
| 2051 | 8,356 | +0.0% |
| 2052 | 8,351 | -0.1% |
| 2053 | 8,349 | -0.0% |
| 2054 | 8,344 | -0.1% |
| 2055 | 8,351 | +0.1% |
| 2056 | 8,339 | -0.1% |
| 2057 | 8,322 | -0.2% |
| 2058 | 8,323 | +0.0% |
| 2059 | 8,314 | -0.1% |
| 2060 | 8,299 | -0.2% |
| 2061 | 8,280 | -0.2% |
| 2062 | 8,263 | -0.2% |
| 2063 | 8,245 | -0.2% |
| 2064 | 8,226 | -0.2% |
| 2065 | 8,200 | -0.3% |
| 2066 | 8,177 | -0.3% |
| 2067 | 8,153 | -0.3% |
| 2068 | 8,130 | -0.3% |
| 2069 | 8,107 | -0.3% |
| 2070 | 8,084 | -0.3% |
| 2071 | 8,057 | -0.3% |
| 2072 | 8,048 | -0.1% |
| 2073 | 8,024 | -0.3% |
| 2074 | 8,018 | -0.1% |
| 2075 | 8,017 | -0.0% |
| 2076 | 8,020 | +0.0% |
| 2077 | 8,030 | +0.1% |
| 2078 | 8,043 | +0.2% |
| 2079 | 8,053 | +0.1% |
| 2080 | 8,063 | +0.1% |
| 2081 | 8,076 | +0.2% |
| 2082 | 8,087 | +0.1% |
| 2083 | 8,111 | +0.3% |
| 2084 | 8,118 | +0.1% |
| 2085 | 8,146 | +0.3% |
| 2086 | 8,172 | +0.3% |
| 2087 | 8,203 | +0.4% |
| 2088 | 8,241 | +0.5% |
| 2089 | 8,282 | +0.5% |
| 2090 | 8,321 | +0.5% |
| 2091 | 8,368 | +0.6% |
| 2092 | 8,411 | +0.5% |
| 2093 | 8,459 | +0.6% |
| 2094 | 8,511 | +0.6% |
| 2095 | 8,557 | +0.5% |
| 2096 | 8,590 | +0.4% |
| 2097 | 8,624 | +0.4% |
| 2098 | 8,651 | +0.3% |
| 2099 | 8,662 | +0.1% |
| 2100 | 8,671 | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 6,372 | 6,372 | 6,372 | 1 |
| 2020s | 6,831 | 6,597 | 7,055 | 10 |
| 2030s | 7,484 | 7,121 | 7,886 | 10 |
| 2040s | 8,230 | 7,977 | 8,355 | 10 |
| 2050s | 8,340 | 8,314 | 8,356 | 10 |
| 2060s | 8,208 | 8,107 | 8,299 | 10 |
| 2070s | 8,039 | 8,017 | 8,084 | 10 |
| 2080s | 8,150 | 8,063 | 8,282 | 10 |
| 2090s | 8,515 | 8,321 | 8,662 | 10 |
| 2100s | 8,671 | 8,671 | 8,671 | 1 |
More population data for Puy-de-Dôme
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 0.1039 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.78 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 5,415 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 83.1 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 664,318 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 1,182 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 686,041 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 83.8 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.61 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 88.9 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Puy-de-Dôme?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Puy-de-Dôme was 8,671 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Puy-de-Dôme?
- The highest recorded value was 8,671 in 2100.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Puy-de-Dôme?
- The lowest recorded value was 6,372 in 2019.
- How does Puy-de-Dôme rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Puy-de-Dôme ranks 118th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Puy-de-Dôme?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Puy-de-Dôme data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).