Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in St. Gallen

St. Gallen: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 6,172 in 2100. ▲ Rising

Latest (2100)
6,172
Change on year
up 0.2%
Rank
207th
of 1209 regions
All-time high
6,467
in 2059
All-time low
3,935
in 2019
Years of data
82
2019–2100

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in St. Gallen, 2019–2100

02.0k4.0k6.0k201920592100

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

The most recent figure for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in St. Gallen is 6,172, measured in 2100.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and down 1.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in St. Gallen peaked at 6,467 in 2059 and was at its lowest, 3,935, in 2019.

That places St. Gallen 207th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 82 years of available data.

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in St. Gallen, year by year

Annual values for Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region in St. Gallen, 2019 to 2100.
Year Value Change
2019 3,935
2020 4,053 +3.0%
2021 4,107 +1.3%
2022 4,168 +1.5%
2023 4,217 +1.2%
2024 4,280 +1.5%
2025 4,359 +1.8%
2026 4,419 +1.4%
2027 4,481 +1.4%
2028 4,561 +1.8%
2029 4,643 +1.8%
2030 4,711 +1.5%
2031 4,787 +1.6%
2032 4,872 +1.8%
2033 4,942 +1.4%
2034 5,020 +1.6%
2035 5,096 +1.5%
2036 5,164 +1.3%
2037 5,238 +1.4%
2038 5,314 +1.5%
2039 5,383 +1.3%
2040 5,450 +1.2%
2041 5,518 +1.2%
2042 5,589 +1.3%
2043 5,651 +1.1%
2044 5,725 +1.3%
2045 5,791 +1.2%
2046 5,860 +1.2%
2047 5,938 +1.3%
2048 6,014 +1.3%
2049 6,077 +1.0%
2050 6,149 +1.2%
2051 6,212 +1.0%
2052 6,270 +0.9%
2053 6,320 +0.8%
2054 6,375 +0.9%
2055 6,412 +0.6%
2056 6,442 +0.5%
2057 6,458 +0.2%
2058 6,460 +0.0%
2059 6,467 +0.1%
2060 6,457 -0.2%
2061 6,444 -0.2%
2062 6,423 -0.3%
2063 6,393 -0.5%
2064 6,368 -0.4%
2065 6,340 -0.4%
2066 6,322 -0.3%
2067 6,294 -0.4%
2068 6,285 -0.1%
2069 6,278 -0.1%
2070 6,289 +0.2%
2071 6,289 +0.0%
2072 6,300 +0.2%
2073 6,310 +0.2%
2074 6,331 +0.3%
2075 6,357 +0.4%
2076 6,373 +0.3%
2077 6,397 +0.4%
2078 6,411 +0.2%
2079 6,432 +0.3%
2080 6,436 +0.1%
2081 6,439 +0.0%
2082 6,430 -0.1%
2083 6,424 -0.1%
2084 6,412 -0.2%
2085 6,398 -0.2%
2086 6,373 -0.4%
2087 6,357 -0.3%
2088 6,330 -0.4%
2089 6,305 -0.4%
2090 6,283 -0.3%
2091 6,249 -0.5%
2092 6,225 -0.4%
2093 6,208 -0.3%
2094 6,190 -0.3%
2095 6,173 -0.3%
2096 6,162 -0.2%
2097 6,153 -0.1%
2098 6,152 -0.0%
2099 6,161 +0.1%
2100 6,172 +0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 3,935 3,935 3,935 1
2020s 4,329 4,053 4,643 10
2030s 5,053 4,711 5,383 10
2040s 5,761 5,450 6,077 10
2050s 6,356 6,149 6,467 10
2060s 6,360 6,278 6,457 10
2070s 6,349 6,289 6,432 10
2080s 6,390 6,305 6,439 10
2090s 6,196 6,152 6,283 10
2100s 6,172 6,172 6,172 1

More population data for St. Gallen

All data for St. Gallen →

Frequently asked questions

What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in St. Gallen?
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in St. Gallen was 6,172 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in St. Gallen?
The highest recorded value was 6,467 in 2059.
What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in St. Gallen?
The lowest recorded value was 3,935 in 2019.
How does St. Gallen rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
St. Gallen ranks 207th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in St. Gallen?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this St. Gallen data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in St. Gallen. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/demographic-balances-and-indicators-by-type-of-projection-and-nuts-3-region/st-gallen/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/demographic-balances-and-indicators-by-type-of-projection-and-nuts-3-region/st-gallen/">Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in St. Gallen</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
1,215 places, 99,630 data points, 2019–2100
Last refreshed