Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Varese
Varese: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 10,038 in 2100. ▬ Flat
Latest (2100)
10,038
Change on year
down 0.1%
Rank
93rd
of 1209 regions
All-time high
12,626
in 2059
All-time low
9,409
in 2019
Years of data
82
2019–2100
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Varese, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Varese recorded 10,038 for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in 2100.
That represents a change of down 0.1% on the previous year and up 0.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Varese peaked at 12,626 in 2059 and was at its lowest, 9,409, in 2019.
That places Varese 93rd out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the top 10%.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Varese, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9,409 | — |
| 2020 | 9,652 | +2.6% |
| 2021 | 9,780 | +1.3% |
| 2022 | 9,887 | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 9,993 | +1.1% |
| 2024 | 10,099 | +1.1% |
| 2025 | 10,191 | +0.9% |
| 2026 | 10,283 | +0.9% |
| 2027 | 10,353 | +0.7% |
| 2028 | 10,430 | +0.7% |
| 2029 | 10,495 | +0.6% |
| 2030 | 10,559 | +0.6% |
| 2031 | 10,622 | +0.6% |
| 2032 | 10,666 | +0.4% |
| 2033 | 10,719 | +0.5% |
| 2034 | 10,771 | +0.5% |
| 2035 | 10,817 | +0.4% |
| 2036 | 10,869 | +0.5% |
| 2037 | 10,928 | +0.5% |
| 2038 | 10,974 | +0.4% |
| 2039 | 11,030 | +0.5% |
| 2040 | 11,091 | +0.6% |
| 2041 | 11,140 | +0.4% |
| 2042 | 11,208 | +0.6% |
| 2043 | 11,272 | +0.6% |
| 2044 | 11,351 | +0.7% |
| 2045 | 11,429 | +0.7% |
| 2046 | 11,514 | +0.7% |
| 2047 | 11,605 | +0.8% |
| 2048 | 11,704 | +0.9% |
| 2049 | 11,804 | +0.9% |
| 2050 | 11,903 | +0.8% |
| 2051 | 12,012 | +0.9% |
| 2052 | 12,120 | +0.9% |
| 2053 | 12,231 | +0.9% |
| 2054 | 12,328 | +0.8% |
| 2055 | 12,420 | +0.7% |
| 2056 | 12,500 | +0.6% |
| 2057 | 12,559 | +0.5% |
| 2058 | 12,601 | +0.3% |
| 2059 | 12,626 | +0.2% |
| 2060 | 12,626 | +0.0% |
| 2061 | 12,595 | -0.2% |
| 2062 | 12,544 | -0.4% |
| 2063 | 12,476 | -0.5% |
| 2064 | 12,377 | -0.8% |
| 2065 | 12,260 | -0.9% |
| 2066 | 12,129 | -1.1% |
| 2067 | 11,981 | -1.2% |
| 2068 | 11,817 | -1.4% |
| 2069 | 11,658 | -1.3% |
| 2070 | 11,485 | -1.5% |
| 2071 | 11,317 | -1.5% |
| 2072 | 11,143 | -1.5% |
| 2073 | 10,977 | -1.5% |
| 2074 | 10,816 | -1.5% |
| 2075 | 10,670 | -1.3% |
| 2076 | 10,531 | -1.3% |
| 2077 | 10,408 | -1.2% |
| 2078 | 10,307 | -1.0% |
| 2079 | 10,222 | -0.8% |
| 2080 | 10,147 | -0.7% |
| 2081 | 10,096 | -0.5% |
| 2082 | 10,042 | -0.5% |
| 2083 | 10,013 | -0.3% |
| 2084 | 9,986 | -0.3% |
| 2085 | 9,972 | -0.1% |
| 2086 | 9,972 | +0.0% |
| 2087 | 9,968 | -0.0% |
| 2088 | 9,981 | +0.1% |
| 2089 | 9,983 | +0.0% |
| 2090 | 9,995 | +0.1% |
| 2091 | 10,000 | +0.1% |
| 2092 | 10,017 | +0.2% |
| 2093 | 10,025 | +0.1% |
| 2094 | 10,043 | +0.2% |
| 2095 | 10,053 | +0.1% |
| 2096 | 10,056 | +0.0% |
| 2097 | 10,066 | +0.1% |
| 2098 | 10,061 | -0.0% |
| 2099 | 10,047 | -0.1% |
| 2100 | 10,038 | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 9,409 | 9,409 | 9,409 | 1 |
| 2020s | 10,116 | 9,652 | 10,495 | 10 |
| 2030s | 10,796 | 10,559 | 11,030 | 10 |
| 2040s | 11,412 | 11,091 | 11,804 | 10 |
| 2050s | 12,330 | 11,903 | 12,626 | 10 |
| 2060s | 12,246 | 11,658 | 12,626 | 10 |
| 2070s | 10,788 | 10,222 | 11,485 | 10 |
| 2080s | 10,016 | 9,968 | 10,147 | 10 |
| 2090s | 10,036 | 9,995 | 10,066 | 10 |
| 2100s | 10,038 | 10,038 | 10,038 | 1 |
More population data for Varese
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.0896 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat stress - Cities and FUAs — Mean population exposure to heat 58.94 Days per year (2025)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.65 Number (2100)
- Population by age and sex - Cities and FUAs 78,818 Persons (2024)
- Population by citizenship - Cities and FUAs 13.5 Percentage of population (2025)
- Population and built-up density - Cities and FUAs — Urbanised area 6 Square kilometres (2030)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 5,471 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 812.4 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 882,592 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 6,381 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Varese?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Varese was 10,038 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Varese?
- The highest recorded value was 12,626 in 2059.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Varese?
- The lowest recorded value was 9,409 in 2019.
- How does Varese rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Varese ranks 93rd out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Varese?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Varese data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).