Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Veszprém

Veszprém: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 3,473 in 2100. ▼ Falling

Latest (2100)
3,473
Change on year
down 0.2%
Rank
449th
of 1209 regions
All-time high
4,629
in 2039
All-time low
3,473
in 2100
Years of data
82
2019–2100

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Veszprém, 2019–2100

01.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k5.0k201920592100

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

Veszprém recorded 3,473 for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in 2100. That is the lowest value across all 82 years on record.

The figure is down 0.2% on the previous year and down 5.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Veszprém peaked at 4,629 in 2039 and was at its lowest, 3,473, in 2100.

That places Veszprém 449th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 82 years of available data.

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Veszprém, year by year

Annual values for Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region in Veszprém, 2019 to 2100.
Year Value Change
2019 4,558
2020 4,599 +0.9%
2021 4,596 -0.1%
2022 4,582 -0.3%
2023 4,572 -0.2%
2024 4,573 +0.0%
2025 4,571 -0.0%
2026 4,561 -0.2%
2027 4,566 +0.1%
2028 4,558 -0.2%
2029 4,558 +0.0%
2030 4,572 +0.3%
2031 4,566 -0.1%
2032 4,574 +0.2%
2033 4,580 +0.1%
2034 4,593 +0.3%
2035 4,602 +0.2%
2036 4,613 +0.2%
2037 4,616 +0.1%
2038 4,624 +0.2%
2039 4,629 +0.1%
2040 4,629 +0.0%
2041 4,629 +0.0%
2042 4,625 -0.1%
2043 4,614 -0.2%
2044 4,600 -0.3%
2045 4,585 -0.3%
2046 4,568 -0.4%
2047 4,545 -0.5%
2048 4,526 -0.4%
2049 4,500 -0.6%
2050 4,481 -0.4%
2051 4,468 -0.3%
2052 4,451 -0.4%
2053 4,443 -0.2%
2054 4,436 -0.2%
2055 4,430 -0.1%
2056 4,435 +0.1%
2057 4,446 +0.2%
2058 4,454 +0.2%
2059 4,457 +0.1%
2060 4,462 +0.1%
2061 4,476 +0.3%
2062 4,489 +0.3%
2063 4,484 -0.1%
2064 4,485 +0.0%
2065 4,476 -0.2%
2066 4,474 -0.0%
2067 4,462 -0.3%
2068 4,440 -0.5%
2069 4,406 -0.8%
2070 4,378 -0.6%
2071 4,335 -1.0%
2072 4,296 -0.9%
2073 4,253 -1.0%
2074 4,203 -1.2%
2075 4,158 -1.1%
2076 4,112 -1.1%
2077 4,070 -1.0%
2078 4,018 -1.3%
2079 3,984 -0.8%
2080 3,946 -1.0%
2081 3,907 -1.0%
2082 3,878 -0.7%
2083 3,846 -0.8%
2084 3,819 -0.7%
2085 3,789 -0.8%
2086 3,768 -0.6%
2087 3,739 -0.8%
2088 3,709 -0.8%
2089 3,687 -0.6%
2090 3,660 -0.7%
2091 3,624 -1.0%
2092 3,609 -0.4%
2093 3,579 -0.8%
2094 3,561 -0.5%
2095 3,541 -0.6%
2096 3,524 -0.5%
2097 3,506 -0.5%
2098 3,492 -0.4%
2099 3,480 -0.3%
2100 3,473 -0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 4,558 4,558 4,558 1
2020s 4,574 4,558 4,599 10
2030s 4,597 4,566 4,629 10
2040s 4,582 4,500 4,629 10
2050s 4,450 4,430 4,481 10
2060s 4,465 4,406 4,489 10
2070s 4,181 3,984 4,378 10
2080s 3,809 3,687 3,946 10
2090s 3,558 3,480 3,660 10
2100s 3,473 3,473 3,473 1

More population data for Veszprém

All data for Veszprém →

Frequently asked questions

What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Veszprém?
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Veszprém was 3,473 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Veszprém?
The highest recorded value was 4,629 in 2039.
What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Veszprém?
The lowest recorded value was 3,473 in 2100.
How does Veszprém rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
Veszprém ranks 449th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Veszprém?
Over the last ten years it is down 5.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Veszprém data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Veszprém. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/demographic-balances-and-indicators-by-type-of-projection-and-nuts-3-region/veszprem/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/demographic-balances-and-indicators-by-type-of-projection-and-nuts-3-region/veszprem/">Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Veszprém</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
1,215 places, 99,630 data points, 2019–2100
Last refreshed