Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Vicenza
Vicenza: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 10,100 in 2100. ▬ Flat
Latest (2100)
10,100
Change on year
down 0.2%
Rank
92nd
of 1209 regions
All-time high
12,322
in 2059
All-time low
8,383
in 2019
Years of data
82
2019–2100
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Vicenza, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2100, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Vicenza stood at 10,100.
The figure is down 0.2% on the previous year and up 0.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Vicenza peaked at 12,322 in 2059 and was at its lowest, 8,383, in 2019.
That places Vicenza 92nd out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the top 10%.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Vicenza, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8,383 | — |
| 2020 | 8,639 | +3.1% |
| 2021 | 8,788 | +1.7% |
| 2022 | 8,926 | +1.6% |
| 2023 | 9,053 | +1.4% |
| 2024 | 9,183 | +1.4% |
| 2025 | 9,297 | +1.2% |
| 2026 | 9,411 | +1.2% |
| 2027 | 9,509 | +1.0% |
| 2028 | 9,609 | +1.1% |
| 2029 | 9,705 | +1.0% |
| 2030 | 9,792 | +0.9% |
| 2031 | 9,882 | +0.9% |
| 2032 | 9,955 | +0.7% |
| 2033 | 10,036 | +0.8% |
| 2034 | 10,121 | +0.8% |
| 2035 | 10,183 | +0.6% |
| 2036 | 10,253 | +0.7% |
| 2037 | 10,327 | +0.7% |
| 2038 | 10,398 | +0.7% |
| 2039 | 10,466 | +0.7% |
| 2040 | 10,540 | +0.7% |
| 2041 | 10,611 | +0.7% |
| 2042 | 10,696 | +0.8% |
| 2043 | 10,785 | +0.8% |
| 2044 | 10,884 | +0.9% |
| 2045 | 10,973 | +0.8% |
| 2046 | 11,075 | +0.9% |
| 2047 | 11,183 | +1.0% |
| 2048 | 11,303 | +1.1% |
| 2049 | 11,414 | +1.0% |
| 2050 | 11,535 | +1.1% |
| 2051 | 11,661 | +1.1% |
| 2052 | 11,783 | +1.0% |
| 2053 | 11,899 | +1.0% |
| 2054 | 12,005 | +0.9% |
| 2055 | 12,107 | +0.8% |
| 2056 | 12,193 | +0.7% |
| 2057 | 12,263 | +0.6% |
| 2058 | 12,297 | +0.3% |
| 2059 | 12,322 | +0.2% |
| 2060 | 12,319 | -0.0% |
| 2061 | 12,282 | -0.3% |
| 2062 | 12,230 | -0.4% |
| 2063 | 12,145 | -0.7% |
| 2064 | 12,044 | -0.8% |
| 2065 | 11,917 | -1.1% |
| 2066 | 11,766 | -1.3% |
| 2067 | 11,613 | -1.3% |
| 2068 | 11,452 | -1.4% |
| 2069 | 11,285 | -1.5% |
| 2070 | 11,109 | -1.6% |
| 2071 | 10,940 | -1.5% |
| 2072 | 10,776 | -1.5% |
| 2073 | 10,624 | -1.4% |
| 2074 | 10,477 | -1.4% |
| 2075 | 10,330 | -1.4% |
| 2076 | 10,218 | -1.1% |
| 2077 | 10,109 | -1.1% |
| 2078 | 10,029 | -0.8% |
| 2079 | 9,968 | -0.6% |
| 2080 | 9,922 | -0.5% |
| 2081 | 9,897 | -0.3% |
| 2082 | 9,883 | -0.1% |
| 2083 | 9,878 | -0.1% |
| 2084 | 9,892 | +0.1% |
| 2085 | 9,915 | +0.2% |
| 2086 | 9,934 | +0.2% |
| 2087 | 9,961 | +0.3% |
| 2088 | 9,990 | +0.3% |
| 2089 | 10,025 | +0.4% |
| 2090 | 10,057 | +0.3% |
| 2091 | 10,079 | +0.2% |
| 2092 | 10,103 | +0.2% |
| 2093 | 10,124 | +0.2% |
| 2094 | 10,141 | +0.2% |
| 2095 | 10,160 | +0.2% |
| 2096 | 10,166 | +0.1% |
| 2097 | 10,160 | -0.1% |
| 2098 | 10,149 | -0.1% |
| 2099 | 10,124 | -0.2% |
| 2100 | 10,100 | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 8,383 | 8,383 | 8,383 | 1 |
| 2020s | 9,212 | 8,639 | 9,705 | 10 |
| 2030s | 10,141 | 9,792 | 10,466 | 10 |
| 2040s | 10,946 | 10,540 | 11,414 | 10 |
| 2050s | 12,006 | 11,535 | 12,322 | 10 |
| 2060s | 11,905 | 11,285 | 12,319 | 10 |
| 2070s | 10,458 | 9,968 | 11,109 | 10 |
| 2080s | 9,930 | 9,878 | 10,025 | 10 |
| 2090s | 10,126 | 10,057 | 10,166 | 10 |
| 2100s | 10,100 | 10,100 | 10,100 | 1 |
More population data for Vicenza
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.2371 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat stress - Cities and FUAs — Mean population exposure to heat 78.51 Days per year (2025)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.66 Number (2100)
- Population by age and sex - Cities and FUAs 110,299 Persons (2024)
- Population by citizenship - Cities and FUAs 15.7 Percentage of population (2025)
- Population and built-up density - Cities and FUAs — Urbanised area 10 Square kilometres (2030)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 5,721 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 313.9 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 854,163 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 3,217 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Vicenza?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Vicenza was 10,100 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Vicenza?
- The highest recorded value was 12,322 in 2059.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Vicenza?
- The lowest recorded value was 8,383 in 2019.
- How does Vicenza rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Vicenza ranks 92nd out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Vicenza?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Vicenza data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).