Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in West- und Südsteiermark
West- und Südsteiermark: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 2,081 in 2100. ▬ Flat
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in West- und Südsteiermark, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in West- und Südsteiermark is 2,081, measured in 2100.
That represents a change of down 0.1% on the previous year and down 5.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in West- und Südsteiermark peaked at 2,803 in 2055 and was at its lowest, 2,013, in 2019.
That places West- und Südsteiermark 697th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the middle of the range.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in West- und Südsteiermark, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2,013 | — |
| 2020 | 2,066 | +2.6% |
| 2021 | 2,070 | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 2,082 | +0.6% |
| 2023 | 2,100 | +0.9% |
| 2024 | 2,112 | +0.6% |
| 2025 | 2,136 | +1.1% |
| 2026 | 2,149 | +0.6% |
| 2027 | 2,170 | +1.0% |
| 2028 | 2,191 | +1.0% |
| 2029 | 2,212 | +1.0% |
| 2030 | 2,239 | +1.2% |
| 2031 | 2,259 | +0.9% |
| 2032 | 2,275 | +0.7% |
| 2033 | 2,297 | +1.0% |
| 2034 | 2,321 | +1.0% |
| 2035 | 2,345 | +1.0% |
| 2036 | 2,359 | +0.6% |
| 2037 | 2,383 | +1.0% |
| 2038 | 2,401 | +0.8% |
| 2039 | 2,420 | +0.8% |
| 2040 | 2,454 | +1.4% |
| 2041 | 2,480 | +1.1% |
| 2042 | 2,504 | +1.0% |
| 2043 | 2,532 | +1.1% |
| 2044 | 2,567 | +1.4% |
| 2045 | 2,596 | +1.1% |
| 2046 | 2,626 | +1.2% |
| 2047 | 2,660 | +1.3% |
| 2048 | 2,689 | +1.1% |
| 2049 | 2,717 | +1.0% |
| 2050 | 2,738 | +0.8% |
| 2051 | 2,761 | +0.8% |
| 2052 | 2,775 | +0.5% |
| 2053 | 2,794 | +0.7% |
| 2054 | 2,798 | +0.1% |
| 2055 | 2,803 | +0.2% |
| 2056 | 2,791 | -0.4% |
| 2057 | 2,787 | -0.1% |
| 2058 | 2,778 | -0.3% |
| 2059 | 2,760 | -0.6% |
| 2060 | 2,736 | -0.9% |
| 2061 | 2,715 | -0.8% |
| 2062 | 2,690 | -0.9% |
| 2063 | 2,655 | -1.3% |
| 2064 | 2,628 | -1.0% |
| 2065 | 2,598 | -1.1% |
| 2066 | 2,565 | -1.3% |
| 2067 | 2,540 | -1.0% |
| 2068 | 2,511 | -1.1% |
| 2069 | 2,482 | -1.2% |
| 2070 | 2,465 | -0.7% |
| 2071 | 2,449 | -0.6% |
| 2072 | 2,430 | -0.8% |
| 2073 | 2,416 | -0.6% |
| 2074 | 2,414 | -0.1% |
| 2075 | 2,402 | -0.5% |
| 2076 | 2,391 | -0.5% |
| 2077 | 2,387 | -0.2% |
| 2078 | 2,379 | -0.3% |
| 2079 | 2,377 | -0.1% |
| 2080 | 2,362 | -0.6% |
| 2081 | 2,352 | -0.4% |
| 2082 | 2,341 | -0.5% |
| 2083 | 2,326 | -0.6% |
| 2084 | 2,313 | -0.6% |
| 2085 | 2,296 | -0.7% |
| 2086 | 2,283 | -0.6% |
| 2087 | 2,263 | -0.9% |
| 2088 | 2,248 | -0.7% |
| 2089 | 2,226 | -1.0% |
| 2090 | 2,211 | -0.7% |
| 2091 | 2,190 | -0.9% |
| 2092 | 2,171 | -0.9% |
| 2093 | 2,153 | -0.8% |
| 2094 | 2,141 | -0.6% |
| 2095 | 2,127 | -0.7% |
| 2096 | 2,116 | -0.5% |
| 2097 | 2,100 | -0.8% |
| 2098 | 2,094 | -0.3% |
| 2099 | 2,084 | -0.5% |
| 2100 | 2,081 | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 2,013 | 2,013 | 2,013 | 1 |
| 2020s | 2,129 | 2,066 | 2,212 | 10 |
| 2030s | 2,330 | 2,239 | 2,420 | 10 |
| 2040s | 2,582 | 2,454 | 2,717 | 10 |
| 2050s | 2,778 | 2,738 | 2,803 | 10 |
| 2060s | 2,612 | 2,482 | 2,736 | 10 |
| 2070s | 2,411 | 2,377 | 2,465 | 10 |
| 2080s | 2,301 | 2,226 | 2,362 | 10 |
| 2090s | 2,139 | 2,084 | 2,211 | 10 |
| 2100s | 2,081 | 2,081 | 2,081 | 1 |
More population data for West- und Südsteiermark
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.144 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.67 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 1,407 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 88.6 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 200,216 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 767 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 166,598 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 90.1 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.52 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 88.3 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in West- und Südsteiermark?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in West- und Südsteiermark was 2,081 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in West- und Südsteiermark?
- The highest recorded value was 2,803 in 2055.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in West- und Südsteiermark?
- The lowest recorded value was 2,013 in 2019.
- How does West- und Südsteiermark rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- West- und Südsteiermark ranks 697th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in West- und Südsteiermark?
- Over the last ten years it is down 5.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this West- und Südsteiermark data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).