Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Westliche Obersteiermark

Westliche Obersteiermark: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 922 in 2100. ▼ Falling

Latest (2100)
922
Change on year
down 0.1%
Rank
1046th
of 1209 regions
All-time high
1,358
in 2052
All-time low
922
in 2100
Years of data
82
2019–2100

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Westliche Obersteiermark, 2019–2100

05001.0k1.5k201920592100

Source: Eurostat.

Analysis

Westliche Obersteiermark recorded 922 for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in 2100. That is the lowest value across all 82 years on record.

The figure is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 5.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Westliche Obersteiermark peaked at 1,358 in 2052 and was at its lowest, 922, in 2100.

That places Westliche Obersteiermark 1046th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 82 years of available data.

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Westliche Obersteiermark, year by year

Annual values for Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region in Westliche Obersteiermark, 2019 to 2100.
Year Value Change
2019 1,247
2020 1,273 +2.1%
2021 1,273 +0.0%
2022 1,278 +0.4%
2023 1,269 -0.7%
2024 1,273 +0.3%
2025 1,267 -0.5%
2026 1,264 -0.2%
2027 1,273 +0.7%
2028 1,270 -0.2%
2029 1,263 -0.6%
2030 1,275 +1.0%
2031 1,267 -0.6%
2032 1,268 +0.1%
2033 1,269 +0.1%
2034 1,269 +0.0%
2035 1,279 +0.8%
2036 1,268 -0.9%
2037 1,269 +0.1%
2038 1,276 +0.6%
2039 1,275 -0.1%
2040 1,279 +0.3%
2041 1,283 +0.3%
2042 1,293 +0.8%
2043 1,299 +0.5%
2044 1,309 +0.8%
2045 1,321 +0.9%
2046 1,327 +0.5%
2047 1,337 +0.8%
2048 1,341 +0.3%
2049 1,347 +0.4%
2050 1,357 +0.7%
2051 1,357 +0.0%
2052 1,358 +0.1%
2053 1,356 -0.1%
2054 1,355 -0.1%
2055 1,351 -0.3%
2056 1,340 -0.8%
2057 1,327 -1.0%
2058 1,312 -1.1%
2059 1,296 -1.2%
2060 1,284 -0.9%
2061 1,261 -1.8%
2062 1,248 -1.0%
2063 1,227 -1.7%
2064 1,203 -2.0%
2065 1,184 -1.6%
2066 1,166 -1.5%
2067 1,144 -1.9%
2068 1,126 -1.6%
2069 1,107 -1.7%
2070 1,099 -0.7%
2071 1,088 -1.0%
2072 1,076 -1.1%
2073 1,068 -0.7%
2074 1,061 -0.7%
2075 1,056 -0.5%
2076 1,051 -0.5%
2077 1,043 -0.8%
2078 1,039 -0.4%
2079 1,038 -0.1%
2080 1,033 -0.5%
2081 1,030 -0.3%
2082 1,023 -0.7%
2083 1,017 -0.6%
2084 1,011 -0.6%
2085 1,006 -0.5%
2086 995 -1.1%
2087 994 -0.1%
2088 985 -0.9%
2089 983 -0.2%
2090 974 -0.9%
2091 964 -1.0%
2092 958 -0.6%
2093 953 -0.5%
2094 944 -0.9%
2095 944 +0.0%
2096 938 -0.6%
2097 933 -0.5%
2098 924 -1.0%
2099 923 -0.1%
2100 922 -0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 1,247 1,247 1,247 1
2020s 1,270 1,263 1,278 10
2030s 1,272 1,267 1,279 10
2040s 1,314 1,279 1,347 10
2050s 1,341 1,296 1,358 10
2060s 1,195 1,107 1,284 10
2070s 1,062 1,038 1,099 10
2080s 1,008 983 1,033 10
2090s 945.5 923 974 10
2100s 922 922 922 1

More population data for Westliche Obersteiermark

All data for Westliche Obersteiermark →

Frequently asked questions

What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Westliche Obersteiermark?
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Westliche Obersteiermark was 922 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Westliche Obersteiermark?
The highest recorded value was 1,358 in 2052.
What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Westliche Obersteiermark?
The lowest recorded value was 922 in 2100.
How does Westliche Obersteiermark rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
Westliche Obersteiermark ranks 1046th out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Westliche Obersteiermark?
Over the last ten years it is down 5.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Westliche Obersteiermark data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Westliche Obersteiermark. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/demographic-balances-and-indicators-by-type-of-projection-and-nuts-3-region/westliche-obersteiermark/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/demographic-balances-and-indicators-by-type-of-projection-and-nuts-3-region/westliche-obersteiermark/">Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Westliche Obersteiermark</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
1,215 places, 99,630 data points, 2019–2100
Last refreshed