Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Zaanstreek
Zaanstreek: Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 was 1,980 in 2100. ▲ Rising
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Zaanstreek, 2019–2100
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Zaanstreek is 1,980, measured in 2100.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.8% on the previous year and down 3.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Zaanstreek peaked at 2,129 in 2058 and was at its lowest, 1,423, in 2019.
That places Zaanstreek 722nd out of 1209 regions with data for 2100, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 82 years of available data.
Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 in Zaanstreek, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1,423 | — |
| 2020 | 1,484 | +4.3% |
| 2021 | 1,510 | +1.8% |
| 2022 | 1,532 | +1.5% |
| 2023 | 1,558 | +1.7% |
| 2024 | 1,581 | +1.5% |
| 2025 | 1,602 | +1.3% |
| 2026 | 1,635 | +2.1% |
| 2027 | 1,657 | +1.3% |
| 2028 | 1,687 | +1.8% |
| 2029 | 1,716 | +1.7% |
| 2030 | 1,735 | +1.1% |
| 2031 | 1,768 | +1.9% |
| 2032 | 1,792 | +1.4% |
| 2033 | 1,818 | +1.5% |
| 2034 | 1,846 | +1.5% |
| 2035 | 1,863 | +0.9% |
| 2036 | 1,884 | +1.1% |
| 2037 | 1,907 | +1.2% |
| 2038 | 1,920 | +0.7% |
| 2039 | 1,940 | +1.0% |
| 2040 | 1,952 | +0.6% |
| 2041 | 1,964 | +0.6% |
| 2042 | 1,979 | +0.8% |
| 2043 | 1,983 | +0.2% |
| 2044 | 1,998 | +0.8% |
| 2045 | 2,003 | +0.3% |
| 2046 | 2,015 | +0.6% |
| 2047 | 2,027 | +0.6% |
| 2048 | 2,038 | +0.5% |
| 2049 | 2,052 | +0.7% |
| 2050 | 2,066 | +0.7% |
| 2051 | 2,076 | +0.5% |
| 2052 | 2,095 | +0.9% |
| 2053 | 2,096 | +0.0% |
| 2054 | 2,110 | +0.7% |
| 2055 | 2,121 | +0.5% |
| 2056 | 2,118 | -0.1% |
| 2057 | 2,126 | +0.4% |
| 2058 | 2,129 | +0.1% |
| 2059 | 2,121 | -0.4% |
| 2060 | 2,114 | -0.3% |
| 2061 | 2,106 | -0.4% |
| 2062 | 2,097 | -0.4% |
| 2063 | 2,085 | -0.6% |
| 2064 | 2,065 | -1.0% |
| 2065 | 2,052 | -0.6% |
| 2066 | 2,030 | -1.1% |
| 2067 | 2,019 | -0.5% |
| 2068 | 2,007 | -0.6% |
| 2069 | 1,994 | -0.6% |
| 2070 | 1,986 | -0.4% |
| 2071 | 1,980 | -0.3% |
| 2072 | 1,974 | -0.3% |
| 2073 | 1,969 | -0.3% |
| 2074 | 1,968 | -0.1% |
| 2075 | 1,975 | +0.4% |
| 2076 | 1,982 | +0.4% |
| 2077 | 1,985 | +0.2% |
| 2078 | 1,999 | +0.7% |
| 2079 | 2,007 | +0.4% |
| 2080 | 2,017 | +0.5% |
| 2081 | 2,024 | +0.3% |
| 2082 | 2,029 | +0.2% |
| 2083 | 2,041 | +0.6% |
| 2084 | 2,044 | +0.1% |
| 2085 | 2,042 | -0.1% |
| 2086 | 2,049 | +0.3% |
| 2087 | 2,050 | +0.0% |
| 2088 | 2,052 | +0.1% |
| 2089 | 2,045 | -0.3% |
| 2090 | 2,048 | +0.1% |
| 2091 | 2,040 | -0.4% |
| 2092 | 2,041 | +0.0% |
| 2093 | 2,033 | -0.4% |
| 2094 | 2,032 | -0.0% |
| 2095 | 2,025 | -0.3% |
| 2096 | 2,022 | -0.1% |
| 2097 | 2,008 | -0.7% |
| 2098 | 2,001 | -0.3% |
| 2099 | 1,996 | -0.2% |
| 2100 | 1,980 | -0.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 1,423 | 1,423 | 1,423 | 1 |
| 2020s | 1,596 | 1,484 | 1,716 | 10 |
| 2030s | 1,847 | 1,735 | 1,940 | 10 |
| 2040s | 2,001 | 1,952 | 2,052 | 10 |
| 2050s | 2,106 | 2,066 | 2,129 | 10 |
| 2060s | 2,057 | 1,994 | 2,114 | 10 |
| 2070s | 1,982 | 1,968 | 2,007 | 10 |
| 2080s | 2,039 | 2,017 | 2,052 | 10 |
| 2090s | 2,025 | 1,996 | 2,048 | 10 |
| 2100s | 1,980 | 1,980 | 1,980 | 1 |
More population data for Zaanstreek
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.8016 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.76 Number (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 1,757 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 1,464 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 179,249 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 1,243 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 193,455 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 79.9 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.6 Number (2095)
- Projected life expectancy at birth, by sex, type of projection and 88.7 Year (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Zaanstreek?
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 in Zaanstreek was 1,980 in 2100, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Zaanstreek?
- The highest recorded value was 2,129 in 2058.
- What is the lowest demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 recorded in Zaanstreek?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,423 in 2019.
- How does Zaanstreek rank for demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3?
- Zaanstreek ranks 722nd out of 1209 regions with data for 2100.
- Is demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and nuts 3 rising or falling in Zaanstreek?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Zaanstreek data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 82 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).