Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim
Grafschaft Bentheim: Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region was 7,923 in 2095. ▼ Falling
Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim, 2025–2095
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim is 7,923, measured in 2095. That is the lowest value across all 15 years on record.
The figure is down 6.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim peaked at 10,008 in 2050 and was at its lowest, 7,923, in 2095.
That places Grafschaft Bentheim 814th out of 1160 regions with data for 2095, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8,312 | — |
| 2030 | 8,546 | +2.8% |
| 2035 | 8,785 | +2.8% |
| 2040 | 9,219 | +4.9% |
| 2045 | 9,711 | +5.3% |
| 2050 | 10,008 | +3.1% |
| 2055 | 9,928 | -0.8% |
| 2060 | 9,469 | -4.6% |
| 2065 | 8,950 | -5.5% |
| 2070 | 8,689 | -2.9% |
| 2075 | 8,667 | -0.3% |
| 2080 | 8,622 | -0.5% |
| 2085 | 8,444 | -2.1% |
| 2090 | 8,173 | -3.2% |
| 2095 | 7,923 | -3.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020s | 8,312 | 8,312 | 8,312 | 1 |
| 2030s | 8,666 | 8,546 | 8,785 | 2 |
| 2040s | 9,465 | 9,219 | 9,711 | 2 |
| 2050s | 9,968 | 9,928 | 10,008 | 2 |
| 2060s | 9,210 | 8,950 | 9,469 | 2 |
| 2070s | 8,678 | 8,667 | 8,689 | 2 |
| 2080s | 8,533 | 8,444 | 8,622 | 2 |
| 2090s | 8,048 | 7,923 | 8,173 | 2 |
More population data for Grafschaft Bentheim
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 0.3397 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.79 Number (2100)
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 1,477 (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 1,267 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 147.2 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 144,543 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 647 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 125,337 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 85.5 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.64 Number (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim?
- Demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Grafschaft Bentheim was 7,923 in 2095, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region recorded in Grafschaft Bentheim?
- The highest recorded value was 10,008 in 2050.
- What is the lowest demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region recorded in Grafschaft Bentheim?
- The lowest recorded value was 7,923 in 2095.
- How does Grafschaft Bentheim rank for demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region?
- Grafschaft Bentheim ranks 814th out of 1160 regions with data for 2095.
- Is demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region rising or falling in Grafschaft Bentheim?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Grafschaft Bentheim data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region (5-year aggregates). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).