Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Haute-Vienne
Haute-Vienne: Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region was 21,440 in 2095. ▼ Falling
Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Haute-Vienne, 2025–2095
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
Haute-Vienne recorded 21,440 for demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in 2095. That is the lowest value across all 15 years on record.
That represents a change of down 1.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Haute-Vienne peaked at 25,219 in 2045 and was at its lowest, 21,440, in 2095.
That places Haute-Vienne 349th out of 1160 regions with data for 2095, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Haute-Vienne, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 21,824 | — |
| 2030 | 22,636 | +3.7% |
| 2035 | 23,792 | +5.1% |
| 2040 | 24,860 | +4.5% |
| 2045 | 25,219 | +1.4% |
| 2050 | 24,938 | -1.1% |
| 2055 | 24,510 | -1.7% |
| 2060 | 23,994 | -2.1% |
| 2065 | 23,387 | -2.5% |
| 2070 | 22,802 | -2.5% |
| 2075 | 22,363 | -1.9% |
| 2080 | 22,041 | -1.4% |
| 2085 | 21,738 | -1.4% |
| 2090 | 21,533 | -0.9% |
| 2095 | 21,440 | -0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020s | 21,824 | 21,824 | 21,824 | 1 |
| 2030s | 23,214 | 22,636 | 23,792 | 2 |
| 2040s | 25,040 | 24,860 | 25,219 | 2 |
| 2050s | 24,724 | 24,510 | 24,938 | 2 |
| 2060s | 23,690 | 23,387 | 23,994 | 2 |
| 2070s | 22,582 | 22,363 | 22,802 | 2 |
| 2080s | 21,890 | 21,738 | 22,041 | 2 |
| 2090s | 21,486 | 21,440 | 21,533 | 2 |
More population data for Haute-Vienne
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 0.0239 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.75 Number (2100)
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 4,182 (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 2,919 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 67.5 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 372,794 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 1,166 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 329,227 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 88.9 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.61 Number (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Haute-Vienne?
- Demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Haute-Vienne was 21,440 in 2095, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region recorded in Haute-Vienne?
- The highest recorded value was 25,219 in 2045.
- What is the lowest demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region recorded in Haute-Vienne?
- The lowest recorded value was 21,440 in 2095.
- How does Haute-Vienne rank for demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region?
- Haute-Vienne ranks 349th out of 1160 regions with data for 2095.
- Is demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region rising or falling in Haute-Vienne?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Haute-Vienne data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region (5-year aggregates). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).