Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Jura
Jura: Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region was 15,312 in 2095. ▬ Flat
Latest (2095)
15,312
Rank
509th
of 1160 regions
All-time high
17,810
in 2050
All-time low
14,681
in 2025
Years of data
15
2025–2095
Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Jura, 2025–2095
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2095, demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Jura stood at 15,312.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Jura peaked at 17,810 in 2050 and was at its lowest, 14,681, in 2025.
That places Jura 509th out of 1160 regions with data for 2095, putting it in the middle of the range.
Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Jura, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14,681 | — |
| 2030 | 15,484 | +5.5% |
| 2035 | 16,434 | +6.1% |
| 2040 | 17,298 | +5.3% |
| 2045 | 17,743 | +2.6% |
| 2050 | 17,810 | +0.4% |
| 2055 | 17,700 | -0.6% |
| 2060 | 17,390 | -1.8% |
| 2065 | 16,949 | -2.5% |
| 2070 | 16,541 | -2.4% |
| 2075 | 16,278 | -1.6% |
| 2080 | 16,052 | -1.4% |
| 2085 | 15,780 | -1.7% |
| 2090 | 15,507 | -1.7% |
| 2095 | 15,312 | -1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020s | 14,681 | 14,681 | 14,681 | 1 |
| 2030s | 15,959 | 15,484 | 16,434 | 2 |
| 2040s | 17,520 | 17,298 | 17,743 | 2 |
| 2050s | 17,755 | 17,700 | 17,810 | 2 |
| 2060s | 17,170 | 16,949 | 17,390 | 2 |
| 2070s | 16,410 | 16,278 | 16,541 | 2 |
| 2080s | 15,916 | 15,780 | 16,052 | 2 |
| 2090s | 15,410 | 15,312 | 15,507 | 2 |
More population data for Jura
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 0.31 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.79 Number (2100)
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 2,589 (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 1,895 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 51.4 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 256,902 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 394 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 215,943 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 95.5 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.66 Number (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Jura?
- Demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Jura was 15,312 in 2095, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region recorded in Jura?
- The highest recorded value was 17,810 in 2050.
- What is the lowest demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region recorded in Jura?
- The lowest recorded value was 14,681 in 2025.
- How does Jura rank for demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region?
- Jura ranks 509th out of 1160 regions with data for 2095.
- Is demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region rising or falling in Jura?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Jura data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region (5-year aggregates). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).