Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Matera
Matera: Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region was 9,156 in 2095. ▼ Falling
Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Matera, 2025–2095
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Matera is 9,156, measured in 2095. That is the lowest value across all 15 years on record.
That represents a change of down 6.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Matera peaked at 13,109 in 2055 and was at its lowest, 9,156, in 2095.
Matera ranks 747th of 1160 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Matera, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10,679 | — |
| 2030 | 11,234 | +5.2% |
| 2035 | 11,776 | +4.8% |
| 2040 | 12,340 | +4.8% |
| 2045 | 12,803 | +3.8% |
| 2050 | 13,076 | +2.1% |
| 2055 | 13,109 | +0.3% |
| 2060 | 12,818 | -2.2% |
| 2065 | 12,248 | -4.4% |
| 2070 | 11,520 | -5.9% |
| 2075 | 10,801 | -6.2% |
| 2080 | 10,231 | -5.3% |
| 2085 | 9,810 | -4.1% |
| 2090 | 9,465 | -3.5% |
| 2095 | 9,156 | -3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020s | 10,679 | 10,679 | 10,679 | 1 |
| 2030s | 11,505 | 11,234 | 11,776 | 2 |
| 2040s | 12,572 | 12,340 | 12,803 | 2 |
| 2050s | 13,092 | 13,076 | 13,109 | 2 |
| 2060s | 12,533 | 12,248 | 12,818 | 2 |
| 2070s | 11,160 | 10,801 | 11,520 | 2 |
| 2080s | 10,020 | 9,810 | 10,231 | 2 |
| 2090s | 9,310 | 9,156 | 9,465 | 2 |
More population data for Matera
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -1.19 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat stress - Cities and FUAs — Mean population exposure to heat 90.62 Days per year (2025)
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 1,909 (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.57 Number (2100)
- Population by age and sex - Cities and FUAs 59,652 Persons (2024)
- Population by citizenship - Cities and FUAs 6.5 Percentage of population (2025)
- Population and built-up density - Cities and FUAs — Urbanised area 7 Square kilometres (2030)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 1,147 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 54.8 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 189,095 Number (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Matera?
- Demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Matera was 9,156 in 2095, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region recorded in Matera?
- The highest recorded value was 13,109 in 2055.
- What is the lowest demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region recorded in Matera?
- The lowest recorded value was 9,156 in 2095.
- How does Matera rank for demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region?
- Matera ranks 747th out of 1160 regions with data for 2095.
- Is demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region rising or falling in Matera?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Matera data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region (5-year aggregates). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).