Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Satu Mare
Satu Mare: Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region was 14,496 in 2095. ▼ Falling
Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Satu Mare, 2025–2095
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2095, demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Satu Mare stood at 14,496. That is the lowest value across all 15 years on record.
That represents a change of down 3.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Satu Mare peaked at 21,067 in 2035 and was at its lowest, 14,496, in 2095.
That places Satu Mare 535th out of 1160 regions with data for 2095, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Satu Mare, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 21,017 | — |
| 2030 | 21,046 | +0.1% |
| 2035 | 21,067 | +0.1% |
| 2040 | 20,800 | -1.3% |
| 2045 | 20,227 | -2.8% |
| 2050 | 19,645 | -2.9% |
| 2055 | 19,220 | -2.2% |
| 2060 | 18,790 | -2.2% |
| 2065 | 18,143 | -3.4% |
| 2070 | 17,288 | -4.7% |
| 2075 | 16,420 | -5.0% |
| 2080 | 15,647 | -4.7% |
| 2085 | 15,041 | -3.9% |
| 2090 | 14,656 | -2.6% |
| 2095 | 14,496 | -1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020s | 21,017 | 21,017 | 21,017 | 1 |
| 2030s | 21,056 | 21,046 | 21,067 | 2 |
| 2040s | 20,514 | 20,227 | 20,800 | 2 |
| 2050s | 19,432 | 19,220 | 19,645 | 2 |
| 2060s | 18,466 | 18,143 | 18,790 | 2 |
| 2070s | 16,854 | 16,420 | 17,288 | 2 |
| 2080s | 15,344 | 15,041 | 15,647 | 2 |
| 2090s | 14,576 | 14,496 | 14,656 | 2 |
More population data for Satu Mare
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.2154 % change on previous year (2100)
- Heat stress - Cities and FUAs — Mean population exposure to heat 53.7 Days per year (2025)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.76 Number (2100)
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 2,779 (2100)
- Population and built-up density - Cities and FUAs — Urbanised area 8 Square kilometres (2030)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 2,526 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 75.1 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 330,466 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 1,239 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 241,830 Person (2100)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Satu Mare?
- Demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Satu Mare was 14,496 in 2095, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region recorded in Satu Mare?
- The highest recorded value was 21,067 in 2035.
- What is the lowest demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region recorded in Satu Mare?
- The lowest recorded value was 14,496 in 2095.
- How does Satu Mare rank for demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region?
- Satu Mare ranks 535th out of 1160 regions with data for 2095.
- Is demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region rising or falling in Satu Mare?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Satu Mare data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region (5-year aggregates). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).