Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Vrancea
Vrancea: Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region was 18,499 in 2095. ▼ Falling
Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Vrancea, 2025–2095
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2095, demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Vrancea stood at 18,499. That is the lowest value across all 15 years on record.
That represents a change of down 6.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Vrancea peaked at 25,418 in 2045 and was at its lowest, 18,499, in 2095.
That places Vrancea 402nd out of 1160 regions with data for 2095, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region in Vrancea, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 22,749 | — |
| 2030 | 23,548 | +3.5% |
| 2035 | 24,507 | +4.1% |
| 2040 | 25,223 | +2.9% |
| 2045 | 25,418 | +0.8% |
| 2050 | 25,334 | -0.3% |
| 2055 | 25,248 | -0.3% |
| 2060 | 25,028 | -0.9% |
| 2065 | 24,346 | -2.7% |
| 2070 | 23,201 | -4.7% |
| 2075 | 21,941 | -5.4% |
| 2080 | 20,730 | -5.5% |
| 2085 | 19,692 | -5.0% |
| 2090 | 18,920 | -3.9% |
| 2095 | 18,499 | -2.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020s | 22,749 | 22,749 | 22,749 | 1 |
| 2030s | 24,028 | 23,548 | 24,507 | 2 |
| 2040s | 25,320 | 25,223 | 25,418 | 2 |
| 2050s | 25,291 | 25,248 | 25,334 | 2 |
| 2060s | 24,687 | 24,346 | 25,028 | 2 |
| 2070s | 22,571 | 21,941 | 23,201 | 2 |
| 2080s | 20,211 | 19,692 | 20,730 | 2 |
| 2090s | 18,710 | 18,499 | 18,920 | 2 |
More population data for Vrancea
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 -0.2534 % change on previous year (2100)
- Assumptions for fertility rates by age, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.84 Number (2100)
- Demographic balances and indicators by type of projection and NUTS 3 2,362 (2100)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 2,516 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 68.8 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 331,236 Number (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 752 (2024)
- Population on 1st January by age group, sex, type of projection and 255,286 Person (2100)
- Population structure indicators by type of projection and NUTS3 region 86.9 (2100)
- Assumptions for total fertility rates, type of projection and NUTS 3 1.65 Number (2095)
Frequently asked questions
- What is demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Vrancea?
- Demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region in Vrancea was 18,499 in 2095, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region recorded in Vrancea?
- The highest recorded value was 25,418 in 2045.
- What is the lowest demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region recorded in Vrancea?
- The lowest recorded value was 18,499 in 2095.
- How does Vrancea rank for demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region?
- Vrancea ranks 402nd out of 1160 regions with data for 2095.
- Is demographic balances by type of projection and nuts3 region rising or falling in Vrancea?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Vrancea data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Demographic balances by type of projection and NUTS3 region (5-year aggregates). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).