Fertility rates by age in Denmark

Denmark: Fertility rates by age was 1.47 Number in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
1.47 Number
Change on year
down 2.0%
World rank
21st
of 57 countries
All-time high
2.67 Number
in 1963
All-time low
1.38 Number
in 1983
Years of data
65
1960–2024

Fertility rates by age in Denmark, 1960–2024

0123196019922024

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

In 2024, fertility rates by age in Denmark stood at 1.47 Number.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.0% on the previous year and down 13.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, fertility rates by age in Denmark peaked at 2.67 Number in 1963 and was at its lowest, 1.38 Number, in 1983.

Denmark ranks 21st of 57 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 65 years of available data.

Fertility rates by age in Denmark, year by year

Annual values for Fertility rates by age in Denmark, 1960 to 2024.
Year Number Change
1960 2.57 Number
1961 2.55 Number -0.7%
1962 2.55 Number -0.1%
1963 2.67 Number +4.7%
1964 2.6 Number -2.6%
1965 2.61 Number +0.3%
1966 2.62 Number +0.2%
1967 2.35 Number -10.1%
1968 2.12 Number -9.9%
1969 2 Number -5.6%
1970 1.95 Number -2.4%
1971 2.04 Number +4.8%
1972 2.03 Number -0.7%
1973 1.92 Number -5.6%
1974 1.9 Number -1.1%
1975 1.92 Number +1.2%
1976 1.75 Number -9.0%
1977 1.66 Number -5.0%
1978 1.67 Number +0.5%
1979 1.6 Number -4.0%
1980 1.55 Number -3.5%
1981 1.44 Number -7.1%
1982 1.43 Number -0.7%
1983 1.38 Number -3.5%
1984 1.4 Number +1.6%
1985 1.45 Number +3.4%
1986 1.48 Number +2.3%
1987 1.5 Number +1.1%
1988 1.56 Number +4.2%
1989 1.62 Number +3.9%
1990 1.67 Number +2.9%
1991 1.68 Number +0.9%
1992 1.76 Number +4.8%
1993 1.75 Number -0.8%
1994 1.81 Number +3.3%
1995 1.8 Number -0.0%
1996 1.75 Number -3.2%
1997 1.75 Number +0.3%
1998 1.72 Number -1.7%
1999 1.73 Number +0.7%
2000 1.77 Number +2.1%
2001 1.74 Number -1.5%
2002 1.72 Number -1.2%
2003 1.76 Number +2.0%
2004 1.78 Number +1.3%
2005 1.8 Number +1.0%
2006 1.85 Number +2.6%
2007 1.84 Number -0.2%
2008 1.89 Number +2.5%
2009 1.84 Number -2.6%
2010 1.87 Number +1.7%
2011 1.75 Number -6.3%
2012 1.73 Number -1.3%
2013 1.67 Number -3.5%
2014 1.69 Number +1.3%
2015 1.71 Number +1.3%
2016 1.79 Number +4.2%
2017 1.75 Number -1.9%
2018 1.73 Number -1.2%
2019 1.7 Number -1.7%
2020 1.68 Number -1.4%
2021 1.72 Number +2.9%
2022 1.55 Number -9.9%
2023 1.5 Number -3.7%
2024 1.47 Number -2.0%

Denmark compared with similar countries

  • Denmark's 1.47 Number is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 1.43 Number, 1.0× the median. (43 countries reporting)
  • Denmark's 1.47 Number is above the median for high income countries, which is 1.38 Number, 1.1× the median. (34 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 2.46 Number 2 Number 2.67 Number 10
1970s 1.84 Number 1.6 Number 2.04 Number 10
1980s 1.48 Number 1.38 Number 1.62 Number 10
1990s 1.74 Number 1.67 Number 1.81 Number 10
2000s 1.8 Number 1.72 Number 1.89 Number 10
2010s 1.74 Number 1.67 Number 1.87 Number 10
2020s 1.58 Number 1.47 Number 1.72 Number 5

Countries ranked near Denmark

  1. 19 Türkiye 1.48 Number compare
  2. 20 Ireland 1.47 Number compare
  3. 22 Croatia 1.46 Number compare
  4. 22 Croatia 1.46 Number compare
  5. 24 Slovakia 1.46 Number compare
  6. 24 Slovakia 1.46 Number compare

See the full ranking of 65 places →

More population data for Denmark

All data for Denmark →

Frequently asked questions

What is fertility rates by age in Denmark?
Fertility rates by age in Denmark was 1.47 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest fertility rates by age recorded in Denmark?
The highest recorded value was 2.67 Number in 1963.
What is the lowest fertility rates by age recorded in Denmark?
The lowest recorded value was 1.38 Number in 1983.
How does Denmark rank for fertility rates by age?
Denmark ranks 21st out of 57 countries with data for 2024.
Is fertility rates by age rising or falling in Denmark?
Over the last ten years it is down 13.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Denmark data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Fertility rates by age. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Fertility rates by age in Denmark. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/fertility-rates-by-age/denmark/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/fertility-rates-by-age/denmark/">Fertility rates by age in Denmark</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fertility rates by age
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
65 places, 2,563 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed