Households with access to the internet at home in Norra Mellansverige
Norra Mellansverige: Households with access to the internet at home was 93.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Households with access to the internet at home in Norra Mellansverige, 2009–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage of households.
Analysis
Norra Mellansverige recorded 93.8% for households with access to the internet at home in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.3% on the previous year and up 5.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, households with access to the internet at home in Norra Mellansverige peaked at 95.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 80.4%, in 2014.
That places Norra Mellansverige 201st out of 300 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 17 years of available data.
Households with access to the internet at home in Norra Mellansverige, year by year
| Year | Percentage of households | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 85.1% | — |
| 2010 | 85.7% | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 86.3% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 85.5% | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 93.2% | +8.9% |
| 2014 | 80.4% | -13.7% |
| 2015 | 88.9% | +10.6% |
| 2016 | 89.1% | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 88.3% | -0.9% |
| 2018 | 91.2% | +3.2% |
| 2019 | 94.1% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | 85.6% | -9.1% |
| 2021 | 92.6% | +8.3% |
| 2022 | 95.5% | +3.1% |
| 2023 | 91.2% | -4.6% |
| 2024 | 95.0% | +4.2% |
| 2025 | 93.8% | -1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 85.1% | 85.1% | 85.1% | 1 |
| 2010s | 88.3% | 80.4% | 94.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 92.3% | 85.6% | 95.5% | 6 |
More population data for Norra Mellansverige
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 854,488 Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 854,488 Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 111.68 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 6,844 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 13.4 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 854,488 Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 6,844 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.46 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 599.7 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 14.6% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is households with access to the internet at home in Norra Mellansverige?
- Households with access to the internet at home in Norra Mellansverige was 93.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest households with access to the internet at home recorded in Norra Mellansverige?
- The highest recorded value was 95.5% in 2022.
- What is the lowest households with access to the internet at home recorded in Norra Mellansverige?
- The lowest recorded value was 80.4% in 2014.
- How does Norra Mellansverige rank for households with access to the internet at home?
- Norra Mellansverige ranks 201st out of 300 regions with data for 2025.
- Is households with access to the internet at home rising or falling in Norra Mellansverige?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Norra Mellansverige data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Households with access to the internet at home. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).