Non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands in Romania

Romania: Non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands was 14.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
14.6%
Change on year
down 2.6%
World rank
9th
of 37 countries
All-time high
15.0%
in 2024
All-time low
7.7%
in 2018
Years of data
9
2017–2025

Non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands in Romania, 2017–2025

0510152017202120252017: 7.9 Percentage2018: 7.7 Percentage2019: 9.3 Percentage2020: 12.4 Percentage2021: 13.6 Percentage2022: 12.4 Percentage2023: 12.2 Percentage2024: 15 Percentage2025: 14.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Romania recorded 14.6% for non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.6% on the previous year and up 85.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands in Romania peaked at 15.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 7.7%, in 2018.

That places Romania 9th out of 37 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.

Non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands in Romania, 2017 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2017 7.9%
2018 7.7% -2.5%
2019 9.3% +20.6%
2020 12.4% +33.3%
2021 13.6% +9.6%
2022 12.4% -8.6%
2023 12.2% -1.1%
2024 15.0% +22.6%
2025 14.6% -2.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 8.3% 7.7% 9.3% 3
2020s 13.4% 12.2% 15.0% 6

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 6 Italy 16.6% compare
  2. 7 Slovakia 14.7% compare
  3. 7 Slovakia 14.7% compare
  4. 10 Hungary 13.0% compare
  5. 11 Germany 12.7% compare
  6. 12 Latvia 12.5% compare
  7. 12 Latvia 12.5% compare

See the full ranking of 37 places →

More population data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands in Romania?
Non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands in Romania was 14.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 15.0% in 2024.
What is the lowest non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 7.7% in 2018.
How does Romania rank for non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands?
Romania ranks 9th out of 37 countries with data for 2025.
Is non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is up 85.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/non-household-consumption-volumes-of-gas-by-consumption-bands/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/non-household-consumption-volumes-of-gas-by-consumption-bands/romania/">Non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Non-household consumption volumes of gas by consumption bands
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
37 places, 312 data points, 2017–2025
Last refreshed