People living in households with very low work intensity by tenure in Malta

Malta: People living in households with very low work intensity by tenure was 3.9% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
3.9%
Change on year
down 17.0%
World rank
39th
of 41 countries
All-time high
8.8%
in 2015
All-time low
3.5%
in 2023
Years of data
11
2015–2025

People living in households with very low work intensity by tenure in Malta, 2015–2025

024682015202020252015: 8.8 Percentage2016: 6.6 Percentage2017: 6.3 Percentage2018: 5 Percentage2019: 4.8 Percentage2020: 5.2 Percentage2021: 5 Percentage2022: 3.7 Percentage2023: 3.5 Percentage2024: 4.7 Percentage2025: 3.9 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Malta recorded 3.9% for people living in households with very low work intensity by tenure in 2025.

The figure is down 17.0% on the previous year and down 55.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, people living in households with very low work intensity by tenure in Malta peaked at 8.8% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 3.5%, in 2023.

Malta ranks 39th of 41 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.

People living in households with very low work intensity by tenure in Malta, year by year

Annual values for People living in households with very low work intensity by tenure status (population aged 0 to 64 years) in Malta, 2015 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2015 8.8%
2016 6.6% -25.0%
2017 6.3% -4.5%
2018 5.0% -20.6%
2019 4.8% -4.0%
2020 5.2% +8.3%
2021 5.0% -3.8%
2022 3.7% -26.0%
2023 3.5% -5.4%
2024 4.7% +34.3%
2025 3.9% -17.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 6.3% 4.8% 8.8% 5
2020s 4.3% 3.5% 5.2% 6

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 37 Slovenia 4.2% compare
  2. 37 Slovenia 4.2% compare
  3. 40 Slovakia 3.7% compare
  4. 40 Slovakia 3.7% compare

See the full ranking of 44 places →

More population data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is people living in households with very low work intensity by tenure in Malta?
People living in households with very low work intensity by tenure in Malta was 3.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest people living in households with very low work intensity by tenure recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 8.8% in 2015.
What is the lowest people living in households with very low work intensity by tenure recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 3.5% in 2023.
How does Malta rank for people living in households with very low work intensity by tenure?
Malta ranks 39th out of 41 countries with data for 2025.
Is people living in households with very low work intensity by tenure rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is down 55.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of People living in households with very low work intensity by tenure status (population aged 0 to 64 years). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

People living in households with very low work intensity by tenure in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/people-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-tenure-status-population-aged/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/people-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-tenure-status-population-aged/malta/">People living in households with very low work intensity by tenure in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
People living in households with very low work intensity by tenure status (population aged 0 to 64 years)
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
44 places, 472 data points, 2014–2025
Last refreshed