Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Aragón
Aragón: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 5.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Aragón, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Aragón is 5.1%, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of down 19.0% on the previous year and down 26.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Aragón peaked at 11.8% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 2.6%, in 2009.
That places Aragón 173rd out of 248 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Aragón, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 3.9% | — |
| 2005 | 4.9% | +25.6% |
| 2006 | 4.9% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 4.0% | -18.4% |
| 2008 | 4.7% | +17.5% |
| 2009 | 2.6% | -44.7% |
| 2010 | 5.6% | +115.4% |
| 2011 | 7.5% | +33.9% |
| 2012 | 11.8% | +57.3% |
| 2013 | 10.2% | -13.6% |
| 2014 | 10.5% | +2.9% |
| 2015 | 6.9% | -34.3% |
| 2016 | 7.6% | +10.1% |
| 2017 | 5.9% | -22.4% |
| 2018 | 5.6% | -5.1% |
| 2019 | 5.5% | -1.8% |
| 2020 | 6.1% | +10.9% |
| 2021 | 7.6% | +24.6% |
| 2022 | 4.8% | -36.8% |
| 2023 | 5.6% | +16.7% |
| 2024 | 6.3% | +12.5% |
| 2025 | 5.1% | -19.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.2% | 2.6% | 4.9% | 6 |
| 2010s | 7.7% | 5.5% | 11.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.9% | 4.8% | 7.6% | 6 |
More population data for Aragón
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.36 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.36 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 424.18 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 8,597 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 28.6 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.36 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 8,597 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.15 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 1,040 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 18.9% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Aragón?
- Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Aragón was 5.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Aragón?
- The highest recorded value was 11.8% in 2012.
- What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Aragón?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.6% in 2009.
- How does Aragón rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
- Aragón ranks 173rd out of 248 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Aragón?
- Over the last ten years it is down 26.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Aragón data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).