Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Montenegro

Montenegro: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 19.6% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
19.6%
Change on year
down 4.9%
World rank
1st
of 45 countries
All-time high
27.4%
in 2013
All-time low
14.8%
in 2020
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Montenegro, 2013–2024

01020302013201820242013: 27.4 Percentage2014: 26 Percentage2015: 23.6 Percentage2016: 24.6 Percentage2017: 24.3 Percentage2018: 23.3 Percentage2019: 18.3 Percentage2020: 14.8 Percentage2021: 21.8 Percentage2022: 22.2 Percentage2023: 20.6 Percentage2024: 19.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Montenegro recorded 19.6% for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in 2024.

That represents a change of down 4.9% on the previous year and down 24.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Montenegro peaked at 27.4% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 14.8%, in 2020.

That places Montenegro 1st out of 45 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 12 years of available data.

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy in Montenegro, 2013 to 2024.
Year Percentage Change
2013 27.4%
2014 26.0% -5.1%
2015 23.6% -9.2%
2016 24.6% +4.2%
2017 24.3% -1.2%
2018 23.3% -4.1%
2019 18.3% -21.5%
2020 14.8% -19.1%
2021 21.8% +47.3%
2022 22.2% +1.8%
2023 20.6% -7.2%
2024 19.6% -4.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 23.9% 18.3% 27.4% 7
2020s 19.8% 14.8% 22.2% 5

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 2 Finland 11.7% compare
  2. 3 Belgium 11.0% compare
  3. 4 Germany 10.7% compare
  4. 4 North Macedonia 10.7% compare

See the full ranking of 293 places →

More population data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Montenegro?
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Montenegro was 19.6% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 27.4% in 2013.
What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 14.8% in 2020.
How does Montenegro rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
Montenegro ranks 1st out of 45 countries with data for 2024.
Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is down 24.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population-2/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population-2/montenegro/">Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
293 places, 4,626 data points, 2003–2025
Last refreshed