Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Podlaskie

Podlaskie: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 5.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
5.9%
Change on year
down 16.9%
Rank
154th
of 248 regions
All-time high
8.9%
in 2023
All-time low
3.1%
in 2021
Years of data
7
2019–2025

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Podlaskie, 2019–2025

4682019202220252019: 4.6 Percentage2020: 4.3 Percentage2021: 3.1 Percentage2022: 4.9 Percentage2023: 8.9 Percentage2024: 7.1 Percentage2025: 5.9 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Podlaskie recorded 5.9% for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in 2025.

That represents a change of down 16.9% on the previous year and up 28.3% over ten years.

That places Podlaskie 154th out of 248 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Podlaskie, year by year

Annual values for Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy in Podlaskie, 2019 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2019 4.6%
2020 4.3% -6.5%
2021 3.1% -27.9%
2022 4.9% +58.1%
2023 8.9% +81.6%
2024 7.1% -20.2%
2025 5.9% -16.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 4.6% 4.6% 4.6% 1
2020s 5.7% 3.1% 8.9% 6

More population data for Podlaskie

All data for Podlaskie →

Frequently asked questions

What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Podlaskie?
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Podlaskie was 5.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Podlaskie?
The highest recorded value was 8.9% in 2023.
What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Podlaskie?
The lowest recorded value was 3.1% in 2021.
How does Podlaskie rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
Podlaskie ranks 154th out of 248 regions with data for 2025.
Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Podlaskie?
Over the last ten years it is up 28.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Podlaskie data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Podlaskie. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population-2/podlaskie/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population-2/podlaskie/">Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Podlaskie</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
293 places, 4,626 data points, 2003–2025
Last refreshed