Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Qender

Qender: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 7.5% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
7.5%
Change on year
down 19.4%
Rank
107th
of 248 regions
All-time high
13.1%
in 2018
All-time low
7.5%
in 2023
Years of data
7
2017–2023

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Qender, 2017–2023

0510152017202020232017: 12.3 Percentage2018: 13.1 Percentage2019: 11.3 Percentage2020: 10.5 Percentage2021: 11 Percentage2022: 9.3 Percentage2023: 7.5 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Qender recorded 7.5% for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 7 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 19.4% on the previous year and down 39.0% over ten years.

That places Qender 107th out of 248 regions with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Qender, year by year

Annual values for Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy in Qender, 2017 to 2023.
Year Percentage Change
2017 12.3%
2018 13.1% +6.5%
2019 11.3% -13.7%
2020 10.5% -7.1%
2021 11.0% +4.8%
2022 9.3% -15.5%
2023 7.5% -19.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 12.2% 11.3% 13.1% 3
2020s 9.6% 7.5% 11.0% 4

More population data for Qender

All data for Qender →

Frequently asked questions

What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Qender?
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Qender was 7.5% in 2023, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Qender?
The highest recorded value was 13.1% in 2018.
What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Qender?
The lowest recorded value was 7.5% in 2023.
How does Qender rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
Qender ranks 107th out of 248 regions with data for 2023.
Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Qender?
Over the last ten years it is down 39.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Qender data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 7 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Qender. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population-2/qender/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population-2/qender/">Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Qender</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
293 places, 4,626 data points, 2003–2025
Last refreshed