Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Sardegna
Sardegna: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 12.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Sardegna, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sardegna is 12.9%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 29.9% on the previous year and down 32.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sardegna peaked at 22.2% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 12.2%, in 2007.
That places Sardegna 21st out of 248 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Sardegna, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 13.2% | — |
| 2005 | 13.8% | +4.5% |
| 2006 | 13.3% | -3.6% |
| 2007 | 12.2% | -8.3% |
| 2008 | 15.2% | +24.6% |
| 2009 | 14.2% | -6.6% |
| 2010 | 12.4% | -12.7% |
| 2011 | 17.6% | +41.9% |
| 2013 | 15.2% | -13.6% |
| 2014 | 19.4% | +27.6% |
| 2015 | 19.1% | -1.5% |
| 2017 | 22.2% | +16.2% |
| 2018 | 19.3% | -13.1% |
| 2019 | 15.6% | -19.2% |
| 2020 | 18.7% | +19.9% |
| 2021 | 18.4% | -1.6% |
| 2022 | 21.1% | +14.7% |
| 2023 | 15.1% | -28.4% |
| 2024 | 18.4% | +21.9% |
| 2025 | 12.9% | -29.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.7% | 12.2% | 15.2% | 6 |
| 2010s | 17.6% | 12.4% | 22.2% | 8 |
| 2020s | 17.4% | 12.9% | 21.1% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Sardegna
More population data for Sardegna
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.56 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.56 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 272.49 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 7,052 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 65.6 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.56 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 7,052 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 0.9104 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 1,194 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 22.9% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sardegna?
- Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sardegna was 12.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Sardegna?
- The highest recorded value was 22.2% in 2017.
- What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Sardegna?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.2% in 2007.
- How does Sardegna rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
- Sardegna ranks 21st out of 248 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Sardegna?
- Over the last ten years it is down 32.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sardegna data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).