Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Sterea Elláda
Sterea Elláda: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 6.6% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Latest (2025)
6.6%
Change on year
down 37.1%
Rank
131st
of 248 regions
All-time high
14.6%
in 2018
All-time low
6.6%
in 2025
Years of data
8
2018–2025
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Sterea Elláda, 2018–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Sterea Elláda recorded 6.6% for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 8 years on record.
The figure is down 37.1% on the previous year and down 54.8% over ten years.
That places Sterea Elláda 131st out of 248 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Sterea Elláda, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14.6% | — |
| 2019 | 13.6% | -6.8% |
| 2020 | 12.2% | -10.3% |
| 2021 | 14.3% | +17.2% |
| 2022 | 11.6% | -18.9% |
| 2023 | 10.1% | -12.9% |
| 2024 | 10.5% | +4.0% |
| 2025 | 6.6% | -37.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 14.1% | 13.6% | 14.6% | 2 |
| 2020s | 10.9% | 6.6% | 14.3% | 6 |
More population data for Sterea Elláda
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 507,168 Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 507,168 Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 27.07 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 2,876 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 32.8 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 507,168 Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 2,876 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.22 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 393.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 19.2% (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sterea Elláda?
- Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sterea Elláda was 6.6% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Sterea Elláda?
- The highest recorded value was 14.6% in 2018.
- What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Sterea Elláda?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.6% in 2025.
- How does Sterea Elláda rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
- Sterea Elláda ranks 131st out of 248 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Sterea Elláda?
- Over the last ten years it is down 54.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Sterea Elláda data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).