Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Sur
Sur: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 11.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Sur, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sur stood at 11.3%.
That represents a change of down 0.9% on the previous year and down 51.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sur peaked at 26.6% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 9.5%, in 2008.
Sur ranks 33rd of 248 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Sur, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 12.3% | — |
| 2005 | 10.3% | -16.3% |
| 2006 | 9.7% | -5.8% |
| 2007 | 10.6% | +9.3% |
| 2008 | 9.5% | -10.4% |
| 2009 | 11.0% | +15.8% |
| 2010 | 14.2% | +29.1% |
| 2011 | 19.2% | +35.2% |
| 2012 | 19.9% | +3.6% |
| 2013 | 24.0% | +20.6% |
| 2014 | 26.6% | +10.8% |
| 2015 | 23.3% | -12.4% |
| 2016 | 21.8% | -6.4% |
| 2017 | 20.5% | -6.0% |
| 2018 | 17.0% | -17.1% |
| 2019 | 16.9% | -0.6% |
| 2020 | 13.1% | -22.5% |
| 2021 | 17.3% | +32.1% |
| 2022 | 12.0% | -30.6% |
| 2023 | 11.6% | -3.3% |
| 2024 | 11.4% | -1.7% |
| 2025 | 11.3% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 10.6% | 9.5% | 12.3% | 6 |
| 2010s | 20.3% | 14.2% | 26.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 12.8% | 11.3% | 17.3% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Sur
More population data for Sur
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 10.43 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 10.43 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 565.57 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 74,113 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 106 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 10.43 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 74,113 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.2 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 8,050 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 24.2% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sur?
- Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sur was 11.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Sur?
- The highest recorded value was 26.6% in 2014.
- What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Sur?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.5% in 2008.
- How does Sur rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
- Sur ranks 33rd out of 248 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Sur?
- Over the last ten years it is down 51.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sur data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).