Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Východné Slovensko

Východné Slovensko: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 7.9% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
7.9%
Change on year
down 9.2%
Rank
92nd
of 248 regions
All-time high
10.6%
in 2010
All-time low
6.0%
in 2022
Years of data
21
2005–2025

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Východné Slovensko, 2005–2025

02.557.5102005201520252005: 7.2 Percentage2006: 8.1 Percentage2007: 9 Percentage2008: 7 Percentage2009: 7.1 Percentage2010: 10.6 Percentage2011: 9.1 Percentage2012: 8.8 Percentage2013: 10.2 Percentage2014: 9.9 Percentage2015: 9.6 Percentage2016: 9.4 Percentage2017: 8.3 Percentage2018: 8.8 Percentage2019: 10.1 Percentage2020: 6.7 Percentage2021: 7.7 Percentage2022: 6 Percentage2023: 8 Percentage2024: 8.7 Percentage2025: 7.9 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Východné Slovensko recorded 7.9% for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in 2025.

The figure is down 9.2% on the previous year and down 17.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Východné Slovensko peaked at 10.6% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 6.0%, in 2022.

That places Východné Slovensko 92nd out of 248 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Východné Slovensko, year by year

Annual values for Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy in Východné Slovensko, 2005 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2005 7.2%
2006 8.1% +12.5%
2007 9.0% +11.1%
2008 7.0% -22.2%
2009 7.1% +1.4%
2010 10.6% +49.3%
2011 9.1% -14.2%
2012 8.8% -3.3%
2013 10.2% +15.9%
2014 9.9% -2.9%
2015 9.6% -3.0%
2016 9.4% -2.1%
2017 8.3% -11.7%
2018 8.8% +6.0%
2019 10.1% +14.8%
2020 6.7% -33.7%
2021 7.7% +14.9%
2022 6.0% -22.1%
2023 8.0% +33.3%
2024 8.7% +8.7%
2025 7.9% -9.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 7.7% 7.0% 9.0% 5
2010s 9.5% 8.3% 10.6% 10
2020s 7.5% 6.0% 8.7% 6

More population data for Východné Slovensko

All data for Východné Slovensko →

Frequently asked questions

What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Východné Slovensko?
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Východné Slovensko was 7.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Východné Slovensko?
The highest recorded value was 10.6% in 2010.
What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Východné Slovensko?
The lowest recorded value was 6.0% in 2022.
How does Východné Slovensko rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
Východné Slovensko ranks 92nd out of 248 regions with data for 2025.
Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Východné Slovensko?
Over the last ten years it is down 17.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Východné Slovensko data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Východné Slovensko. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population-2/vychodne-slovensko/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population-2/vychodne-slovensko/">Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Východné Slovensko</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
293 places, 4,626 data points, 2003–2025
Last refreshed