Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in West-Nederland

West-Nederland: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 9.1% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
9.1%
Change on year
up 4.6%
Rank
60th
of 248 regions
All-time high
11.2%
in 2015
All-time low
8.4%
in 2023
Years of data
15
2011–2025

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in West-Nederland, 2011–2025

02.557.5102011201820252011: 8.9 Percentage2012: 9 Percentage2013: 9.8 Percentage2014: 10.6 Percentage2015: 11.2 Percentage2016: 10.3 Percentage2017: 10.1 Percentage2018: 9.2 Percentage2019: 10.2 Percentage2020: 10.1 Percentage2021: 9.9 Percentage2022: 9.7 Percentage2023: 8.4 Percentage2024: 8.7 Percentage2025: 9.1 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in West-Nederland stood at 9.1%.

That represents a change of up 4.6% on the previous year and down 18.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in West-Nederland peaked at 11.2% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 8.4%, in 2023.

West-Nederland ranks 60th of 248 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in West-Nederland, year by year

Annual values for Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy in West-Nederland, 2011 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2011 8.9%
2012 9.0% +1.1%
2013 9.8% +8.9%
2014 10.6% +8.2%
2015 11.2% +5.7%
2016 10.3% -8.0%
2017 10.1% -1.9%
2018 9.2% -8.9%
2019 10.2% +10.9%
2020 10.1% -1.0%
2021 9.9% -2.0%
2022 9.7% -2.0%
2023 8.4% -13.4%
2024 8.7% +3.6%
2025 9.1% +4.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 9.9% 8.9% 11.2% 9
2020s 9.3% 8.4% 10.1% 6

More population data for West-Nederland

All data for West-Nederland →

Frequently asked questions

What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in West-Nederland?
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in West-Nederland was 9.1% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in West-Nederland?
The highest recorded value was 11.2% in 2015.
What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in West-Nederland?
The lowest recorded value was 8.4% in 2023.
How does West-Nederland rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
West-Nederland ranks 60th out of 248 regions with data for 2025.
Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in West-Nederland?
Over the last ten years it is down 18.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this West-Nederland data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in West-Nederland. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population-2/west-nederland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population-2/west-nederland/">Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in West-Nederland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
293 places, 4,626 data points, 2003–2025
Last refreshed