Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Zuid-Nederland
Zuid-Nederland: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 6.8% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Zuid-Nederland, 2011–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Zuid-Nederland is 6.8%, measured in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 15 years on record.
That represents a change of down 8.1% on the previous year and down 29.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Zuid-Nederland peaked at 9.7% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 6.8%, in 2025.
That places Zuid-Nederland 123rd out of 248 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 15 years of available data.
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Zuid-Nederland, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 8.5% | — |
| 2012 | 8.8% | +3.5% |
| 2013 | 8.3% | -5.7% |
| 2014 | 8.5% | +2.4% |
| 2015 | 9.7% | +14.1% |
| 2016 | 8.6% | -11.3% |
| 2017 | 8.1% | -5.8% |
| 2018 | 7.4% | -8.6% |
| 2019 | 7.9% | +6.8% |
| 2020 | 7.7% | -2.5% |
| 2021 | 7.8% | +1.3% |
| 2022 | 7.0% | -10.3% |
| 2023 | 8.7% | +24.3% |
| 2024 | 7.4% | -14.9% |
| 2025 | 6.8% | -8.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 8.4% | 7.4% | 9.7% | 9 |
| 2020s | 7.6% | 6.8% | 8.7% | 6 |
More population data for Zuid-Nederland
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 3.80 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 3.80 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 658.27 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 32,559 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 533.8 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 3.80 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 32,559 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.42 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 2,845 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 16.4% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Zuid-Nederland?
- Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Zuid-Nederland was 6.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Zuid-Nederland?
- The highest recorded value was 9.7% in 2015.
- What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Zuid-Nederland?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.8% in 2025.
- How does Zuid-Nederland rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
- Zuid-Nederland ranks 123rd out of 248 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Zuid-Nederland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 29.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Zuid-Nederland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 59 years) - EU 2020 strategy. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).