Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Cantabria

Cantabria: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 9.0% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
9.0%
Change on year
up 16.9%
Rank
96th
of 299 regions
All-time high
15.8%
in 2015
All-time low
7.6%
in 2020
Years of data
11
2015–2025

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Cantabria, 2015–2025

0510152015202020252015: 15.8 Percentage2016: 15.5 Percentage2017: 9.1 Percentage2018: 11.2 Percentage2019: 8 Percentage2020: 7.6 Percentage2021: 11.1 Percentage2022: 9.4 Percentage2023: 9.8 Percentage2024: 7.7 Percentage2025: 9 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Cantabria recorded 9.0% for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in 2025.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 16.9% on the previous year and down 43.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Cantabria peaked at 15.8% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 7.6%, in 2020.

That places Cantabria 96th out of 299 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Cantabria, year by year

Annual values for Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 64 years) in Cantabria, 2015 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2015 15.8%
2016 15.5% -1.9%
2017 9.1% -41.3%
2018 11.2% +23.1%
2019 8.0% -28.6%
2020 7.6% -5.0%
2021 11.1% +46.1%
2022 9.4% -15.3%
2023 9.8% +4.3%
2024 7.7% -21.4%
2025 9.0% +16.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 11.9% 8.0% 15.8% 5
2020s 9.1% 7.6% 11.1% 6

More population data for Cantabria

All data for Cantabria →

Frequently asked questions

What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Cantabria?
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Cantabria was 9.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Cantabria?
The highest recorded value was 15.8% in 2015.
What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Cantabria?
The lowest recorded value was 7.6% in 2020.
How does Cantabria rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
Cantabria ranks 96th out of 299 regions with data for 2025.
Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Cantabria?
Over the last ten years it is down 43.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Cantabria data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 64 years). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Cantabria. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population/cantabria/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population/cantabria/">Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Cantabria</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 64 years)
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
342 places, 3,055 data points, 2014–2025
Last refreshed