Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Közép-Dunántúl
Közép-Dunántúl: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 2.3% in 2025. ◆ Volatile
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Közép-Dunántúl, 2015–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Közép-Dunántúl stood at 2.3%.
The figure is up 43.8% on the previous year and down 65.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Közép-Dunántúl peaked at 7.2% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 1.6%, in 2024.
Közép-Dunántúl ranks 291st of 299 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Közép-Dunántúl, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 6.6% | — |
| 2016 | 7.2% | +9.1% |
| 2017 | 4.2% | -41.7% |
| 2018 | 2.6% | -38.1% |
| 2019 | 3.7% | +42.3% |
| 2020 | 1.9% | -48.6% |
| 2021 | 2.3% | +21.1% |
| 2022 | 3.8% | +65.2% |
| 2023 | 2.4% | -36.8% |
| 2024 | 1.6% | -33.3% |
| 2025 | 2.3% | +43.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 4.9% | 2.6% | 7.2% | 5 |
| 2020s | 2.4% | 1.6% | 3.8% | 6 |
More population data for Közép-Dunántúl
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.05 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.05 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 113.9 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 8,352 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 98.6 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.05 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 8,352 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.43 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 787.2 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 13.7% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Közép-Dunántúl?
- Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Közép-Dunántúl was 2.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Közép-Dunántúl?
- The highest recorded value was 7.2% in 2016.
- What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Közép-Dunántúl?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.6% in 2024.
- How does Közép-Dunántúl rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
- Közép-Dunántúl ranks 291st out of 299 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Közép-Dunántúl?
- Over the last ten years it is down 65.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Közép-Dunántúl data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 64 years). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).