Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Münster

Münster: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 12.3% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
12.3%
Change on year
down 23.6%
Rank
32nd
of 299 regions
All-time high
17.3%
in 2023
All-time low
9.7%
in 2021
Years of data
5
2021–2025

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Münster, 2021–2025

0510152021202320252021: 9.7 Percentage2022: 13 Percentage2023: 17.3 Percentage2024: 16.1 Percentage2025: 12.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Münster is 12.3%, measured in 2025.

That represents a change of down 23.6% on the previous year and up 26.8% over five years.

Münster ranks 32nd of 299 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Münster, year by year

Annual values for Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 64 years) in Münster, 2021 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2021 9.7%
2022 13.0% +34.0%
2023 17.3% +33.1%
2024 16.1% -6.9%
2025 12.3% -23.6%

Countries ranked near Münster

  1. 29 Switzerland 5.2%
  2. 30 Czechia 4.9% compare
  3. 30 Portugal 4.9% compare
  4. 32 Cyprus 4.2% compare
  5. 32 Malta 4.2% compare
  6. 34 Hungary 4.1% compare
  7. 34 Poland 4.1% compare
  8. 34 Poland 4.1% compare

See the full ranking of 342 places →

More population data for Münster

All data for Münster →

Frequently asked questions

What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Münster?
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Münster was 12.3% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Münster?
The highest recorded value was 17.3% in 2023.
What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Münster?
The lowest recorded value was 9.7% in 2021.
How does Münster rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
Münster ranks 32nd out of 299 regions with data for 2025.
Where does this Münster data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 64 years). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 5 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Münster. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population/munster/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population/munster/">Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Münster</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 64 years)
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
342 places, 3,055 data points, 2014–2025
Last refreshed