Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Sud-Est
Sud-Est: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 10.0% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Sud-Est, 2015–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Sud-Est recorded 10.0% for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in 2025.
That represents a change of up 3.1% on the previous year and up 11.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sud-Est peaked at 14.3% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 4.9%, in 2021.
Sud-Est ranks 65th of 299 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Sud-Est, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 9.0% | — |
| 2016 | 8.7% | -3.3% |
| 2017 | 9.7% | +11.5% |
| 2018 | 11.6% | +19.6% |
| 2019 | 6.8% | -41.4% |
| 2020 | 7.4% | +8.8% |
| 2021 | 4.9% | -33.8% |
| 2022 | 6.4% | +30.6% |
| 2023 | 14.3% | +123.4% |
| 2024 | 9.7% | -32.2% |
| 2025 | 10.0% | +3.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 9.2% | 6.8% | 11.6% | 5 |
| 2020s | 8.8% | 4.9% | 14.3% | 6 |
More population data for Sud-Est
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 2.33 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 2.33 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 172.5 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 16,280 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 69.4 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 2.33 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 16,280 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.41 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 1,763 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 29.1% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sud-Est?
- Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Sud-Est was 10.0% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Sud-Est?
- The highest recorded value was 14.3% in 2023.
- What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Sud-Est?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.9% in 2021.
- How does Sud-Est rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
- Sud-Est ranks 65th out of 299 regions with data for 2025.
- Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Sud-Est?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sud-Est data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 64 years). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).