Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Zürich

Zürich: Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 was 4.3% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
4.3%
Change on year
up 38.7%
Rank
236th
of 299 regions
All-time high
5.5%
in 2015
All-time low
3.1%
in 2023
Years of data
10
2015–2024

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Zürich, 2015–2024

02462015201920242015: 5.5 Percentage2016: 5.4 Percentage2017: 4.9 Percentage2018: 3.9 Percentage2019: 4.5 Percentage2020: 4.1 Percentage2021: 3.9 Percentage2022: 4.5 Percentage2023: 3.1 Percentage2024: 4.3 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2024, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Zürich stood at 4.3%.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 38.7% on the previous year and down 21.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Zürich peaked at 5.5% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 3.1%, in 2023.

That places Zürich 236th out of 299 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Zürich, year by year

Annual values for Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 64 years) in Zürich, 2015 to 2024.
Year Percentage Change
2015 5.5%
2016 5.4% -1.8%
2017 4.9% -9.3%
2018 3.9% -20.4%
2019 4.5% +15.4%
2020 4.1% -8.9%
2021 3.9% -4.9%
2022 4.5% +15.4%
2023 3.1% -31.1%
2024 4.3% +38.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 4.8% 3.9% 5.5% 5
2020s 4.0% 3.1% 4.5% 5

More population data for Zürich

All data for Zürich →

Frequently asked questions

What is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Zürich?
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 in Zürich was 4.3% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Zürich?
The highest recorded value was 5.5% in 2015.
What is the lowest persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 recorded in Zürich?
The lowest recorded value was 3.1% in 2023.
How does Zürich rank for persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2?
Zürich ranks 236th out of 299 regions with data for 2024.
Is persons living in households with very low work intensity by nuts 2 rising or falling in Zürich?
Over the last ten years it is down 21.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Zürich data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 64 years). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Zürich. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population/zurich/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/persons-living-in-households-with-very-low-work-intensity-by-nuts-2-region-population/zurich/">Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 in Zürich</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Persons living in households with very low work intensity by NUTS 2 region (population aged 0 to 64 years)
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
342 places, 3,055 data points, 2014–2025
Last refreshed