Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre in Australia

Australia: Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre was 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
0.0006 thousands per square kilometre
Change on year
up 2.6%
World rank
196th
of 215 countries
All-time high
0.0006 thousands per square kilometre
in 2023
All-time low
0.0001 thousands per square kilometre
in 1970
Years of data
54
1970–2023

Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre in Australia, 1970–2023

00000.0010.001197019962023

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in thousands per square kilometre.

Analysis

Australia recorded 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre for population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre in 2023. That is the highest value across all 54 years on record.

The figure is up 2.6% on the previous year and up 38.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre in Australia peaked at 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre in 2023 and was at its lowest, 0.0001 thousands per square kilometre, in 1970.

Australia ranks 196th of 215 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 54 years of available data.

Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre in Australia, year by year

Annual values for Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre in Australia, 1970 to 2023.
Year thousands per square kilometre Change
1970 0.0001 thousands per square kilometre
1971 0.0001 thousands per square kilometre +2.9%
1972 0.0001 thousands per square kilometre +3.3%
1973 0.0001 thousands per square kilometre +2.6%
1974 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +2.7%
1975 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +2.6%
1976 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +3.1%
1977 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +3.0%
1978 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +3.0%
1979 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +3.2%
1980 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +3.3%
1981 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +3.1%
1982 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +3.0%
1983 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +2.6%
1984 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +2.5%
1985 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +2.7%
1986 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +3.3%
1987 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +3.7%
1988 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +3.3%
1989 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +3.1%
1990 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre +2.8%
1991 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +3.0%
1992 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +2.9%
1993 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +2.5%
1994 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +2.4%
1995 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +2.1%
1996 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +2.2%
1997 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +2.1%
1998 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +1.9%
1999 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +1.9%
2000 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +1.8%
2001 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +2.0%
2002 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +2.2%
2003 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +2.0%
2004 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +2.0%
2005 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +2.1%
2006 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre +2.2%
2007 0.0004 thousands per square kilometre +2.4%
2008 0.0004 thousands per square kilometre +2.6%
2009 0.0004 thousands per square kilometre +2.8%
2010 0.0004 thousands per square kilometre +3.2%
2011 0.0004 thousands per square kilometre +3.3%
2012 0.0004 thousands per square kilometre +3.7%
2013 0.0004 thousands per square kilometre +3.8%
2014 0.0004 thousands per square kilometre +3.5%
2015 0.0005 thousands per square kilometre +3.3%
2016 0.0005 thousands per square kilometre +3.2%
2017 0.0005 thousands per square kilometre +3.3%
2018 0.0005 thousands per square kilometre +3.2%
2019 0.0005 thousands per square kilometre +3.3%
2020 0.0005 thousands per square kilometre +3.5%
2021 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre +3.5%
2022 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre +3.2%
2023 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre +2.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre 0.0001 thousands per square kilometre 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre 10
1980s 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre 10
1990s 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre 0.0002 thousands per square kilometre 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre 10
2000s 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre 0.0003 thousands per square kilometre 0.0004 thousands per square kilometre 10
2010s 0.0004 thousands per square kilometre 0.0004 thousands per square kilometre 0.0005 thousands per square kilometre 10
2020s 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre 0.0005 thousands per square kilometre 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre 4

Countries ranked near Australia

  1. 193 Turkmenistan 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre compare
  2. 194 Bolivia 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre compare
  3. 195 Kazakhstan 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre compare
  4. 197 Iceland 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre compare
  5. 198 Niger 0.0005 thousands per square kilometre compare
  6. 199 Zambia 0.0005 thousands per square kilometre compare

See the full ranking of 215 places →

More population data for Australia

All data for Australia →

Frequently asked questions

What is population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre in Australia?
Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre in Australia was 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre recorded in Australia?
The highest recorded value was 0.0006 thousands per square kilometre in 2023.
What is the lowest population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre recorded in Australia?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0001 thousands per square kilometre in 1970.
How does Australia rank for population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre?
Australia ranks 196th out of 215 countries with data for 2023.
Is population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre rising or falling in Australia?
Over the last ten years it is up 38.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Australia data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre in Australia. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/population-aged-65-years-or-older-thousands-per-square-kilometre/australia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/population-aged-65-years-or-older-thousands-per-square-kilometre/australia/">Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre in Australia</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Population aged 65 years or older (thousands) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Population aged 65 years or older (thousands) ÷ Land area (sq. km)

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Population aged 65 years or older (thousands), per square kilometre
Unit
thousands per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
215 places, 10,529 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Population aged 65 years or older (thousands) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.