Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla
Aydın, Denizli, Muğla: Population in private households by educational attainment level and was 2,504 Thousand persons in 2025. ▲ Rising
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla, 2006–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for population in private households by educational attainment level and in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla is 2,504 Thousand persons, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.0% on the previous year and up 17.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population in private households by educational attainment level and in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla peaked at 2,504 Thousand persons in 2025 and was at its lowest, 1,852 Thousand persons, in 2006.
That places Aydın, Denizli, Muğla 114th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1,852 Thousand persons | — |
| 2007 | 1,878 Thousand persons | +1.4% |
| 2008 | 1,917 Thousand persons | +2.1% |
| 2009 | 1,953 Thousand persons | +1.9% |
| 2010 | 1,996 Thousand persons | +2.2% |
| 2011 | 2,074 Thousand persons | +3.9% |
| 2012 | 2,149 Thousand persons | +3.6% |
| 2013 | 2,175 Thousand persons | +1.2% |
| 2014 | 2,082 Thousand persons | -4.3% |
| 2015 | 2,131 Thousand persons | +2.3% |
| 2016 | 2,120 Thousand persons | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 2,205 Thousand persons | +4.0% |
| 2018 | 2,229 Thousand persons | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 2,276 Thousand persons | +2.1% |
| 2020 | 2,312 Thousand persons | +1.6% |
| 2021 | 2,355 Thousand persons | +1.9% |
| 2022 | 2,406 Thousand persons | +2.1% |
| 2023 | 2,444 Thousand persons | +1.6% |
| 2024 | 2,478 Thousand persons | +1.4% |
| 2025 | 2,504 Thousand persons | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1,900 Thousand persons | 1,852 Thousand persons | 1,953 Thousand persons | 4 |
| 2010s | 2,144 Thousand persons | 1,996 Thousand persons | 2,276 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 2,417 Thousand persons | 2,312 Thousand persons | 2,504 Thousand persons | 6 |
More population data for Aydın, Denizli, Muğla
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 3.31 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 3.31 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 1,065 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 28,666 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 104 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 3.31 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 28,666 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.32 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 14.1% (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 17,281 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population in private households by educational attainment level and in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla?
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla was 2,504 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla?
- The highest recorded value was 2,504 Thousand persons in 2025.
- What is the lowest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,852 Thousand persons in 2006.
- How does Aydın, Denizli, Muğla rank for population in private households by educational attainment level and?
- Aydın, Denizli, Muğla ranks 114th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population in private households by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Aydın, Denizli, Muğla?
- Over the last ten years it is up 17.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Aydın, Denizli, Muğla data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).