Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Centre — Val de Loire
Centre — Val de Loire: Population in private households by educational attainment level and was 1,809 Thousand persons in 2025. ▬ Flat
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Centre — Val de Loire, 1999–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Thousand persons.
Analysis
The most recent figure for population in private households by educational attainment level and in Centre — Val de Loire is 1,809 Thousand persons, measured in 2025.
That represents a change of down 0.4% on the previous year and down 1.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population in private households by educational attainment level and in Centre — Val de Loire peaked at 1,834 Thousand persons in 2010 and was at its lowest, 1,658 Thousand persons, in 1999.
Centre — Val de Loire ranks 166th of 437 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Centre — Val de Loire, year by year
| Year | Thousand persons | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 1,658 Thousand persons | — |
| 2000 | 1,704 Thousand persons | +2.7% |
| 2001 | 1,800 Thousand persons | +5.6% |
| 2002 | 1,779 Thousand persons | -1.2% |
| 2003 | 1,770 Thousand persons | -0.5% |
| 2004 | 1,786 Thousand persons | +0.9% |
| 2005 | 1,798 Thousand persons | +0.7% |
| 2006 | 1,794 Thousand persons | -0.2% |
| 2007 | 1,794 Thousand persons | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 1,799 Thousand persons | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 1,826 Thousand persons | +1.5% |
| 2010 | 1,834 Thousand persons | +0.5% |
| 2011 | 1,807 Thousand persons | -1.5% |
| 2012 | 1,806 Thousand persons | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 1,800 Thousand persons | -0.3% |
| 2014 | 1,827 Thousand persons | +1.5% |
| 2015 | 1,833 Thousand persons | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 1,822 Thousand persons | -0.6% |
| 2017 | 1,815 Thousand persons | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 1,818 Thousand persons | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 1,813 Thousand persons | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 1,823 Thousand persons | +0.6% |
| 2021 | 1,818 Thousand persons | -0.3% |
| 2022 | 1,819 Thousand persons | +0.1% |
| 2023 | 1,810 Thousand persons | -0.5% |
| 2024 | 1,816 Thousand persons | +0.3% |
| 2025 | 1,809 Thousand persons | -0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1,658 Thousand persons | 1,658 Thousand persons | 1,658 Thousand persons | 1 |
| 2000s | 1,785 Thousand persons | 1,704 Thousand persons | 1,826 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2010s | 1,818 Thousand persons | 1,800 Thousand persons | 1,834 Thousand persons | 10 |
| 2020s | 1,816 Thousand persons | 1,809 Thousand persons | 1,823 Thousand persons | 6 |
More population data for Centre — Val de Loire
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 2.59 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 2.59 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 510.25 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 22,951 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 66 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 2.59 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 22,951 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.66 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 9.1% (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 5,590 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population in private households by educational attainment level and in Centre — Val de Loire?
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Centre — Val de Loire was 1,809 Thousand persons in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Centre — Val de Loire?
- The highest recorded value was 1,834 Thousand persons in 2010.
- What is the lowest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Centre — Val de Loire?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,658 Thousand persons in 1999.
- How does Centre — Val de Loire rank for population in private households by educational attainment level and?
- Centre — Val de Loire ranks 166th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population in private households by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Centre — Val de Loire?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Centre — Val de Loire data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).