Population in private … educational attainment level NUTS 2 region in Este
Este: Population in private … educational attainment level NUTS 2 region was 20.9% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Este, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Este recorded 20.9% for population in private households by educational attainment level and in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 26 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.5% on the previous year and down 32.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population in private households by educational attainment level and in Este peaked at 41.5% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 20.9%, in 2025.
That places Este 78th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Population in private … educational attainment level NUTS 2 region in Este, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 35.5% | — |
| 2001 | 38.3% | +7.9% |
| 2002 | 38.2% | -0.3% |
| 2003 | 40.7% | +6.5% |
| 2004 | 41.5% | +2.0% |
| 2005 | 39.6% | -4.6% |
| 2006 | 36.8% | -7.1% |
| 2007 | 39.3% | +6.8% |
| 2008 | 41.2% | +4.8% |
| 2009 | 41.2% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 39.6% | -3.9% |
| 2011 | 38.9% | -1.8% |
| 2012 | 37.9% | -2.6% |
| 2013 | 36.0% | -5.0% |
| 2014 | 33.6% | -6.7% |
| 2015 | 30.9% | -8.0% |
| 2016 | 28.5% | -7.8% |
| 2017 | 28.1% | -1.4% |
| 2018 | 26.4% | -6.0% |
| 2019 | 26.2% | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 24.0% | -8.4% |
| 2021 | 21.7% | -9.6% |
| 2022 | 25.2% | +16.1% |
| 2023 | 23.3% | -7.5% |
| 2024 | 21.0% | -9.9% |
| 2025 | 20.9% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 39.2% | 35.5% | 41.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 32.6% | 26.2% | 39.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 22.7% | 20.9% | 25.2% | 6 |
More population data for Este
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 14.80 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 14.80 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 694.45 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 98,336 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 244.4 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 14.80 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 98,336 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.1 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 11,467 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 260,384 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population in private households by educational attainment level and in Este?
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Este was 20.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Este?
- The highest recorded value was 41.5% in 2004.
- What is the lowest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Este?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.9% in 2025.
- How does Este rank for population in private households by educational attainment level and?
- Este ranks 78th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population in private households by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Este?
- Over the last ten years it is down 32.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Este data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).