Population in private … educational attainment level NUTS 2 region in Grand Est
Grand Est: Population in private … educational attainment level NUTS 2 region was 9.7% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Grand Est, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Grand Est recorded 9.7% for population in private households by educational attainment level and in 2025.
That represents a change of down 8.5% on the previous year and down 33.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population in private households by educational attainment level and in Grand Est peaked at 19.2% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 8.5%, in 2021.
That places Grand Est 339th out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Population in private … educational attainment level NUTS 2 region in Grand Est, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 19.2% | — |
| 2001 | 17.6% | -8.3% |
| 2002 | 18.4% | +4.5% |
| 2003 | 17.9% | -2.7% |
| 2004 | 16.4% | -8.4% |
| 2005 | 16.3% | -0.6% |
| 2006 | 14.6% | -10.4% |
| 2007 | 15.0% | +2.7% |
| 2008 | 14.0% | -6.7% |
| 2009 | 15.1% | +7.9% |
| 2010 | 17.0% | +12.6% |
| 2011 | 13.8% | -18.8% |
| 2012 | 15.5% | +12.3% |
| 2013 | 13.2% | -14.8% |
| 2014 | 12.5% | -5.3% |
| 2015 | 14.5% | +16.0% |
| 2016 | 11.9% | -17.9% |
| 2017 | 12.7% | +6.7% |
| 2018 | 13.5% | +6.3% |
| 2019 | 10.6% | -21.5% |
| 2020 | 14.9% | +40.6% |
| 2021 | 8.5% | -43.0% |
| 2022 | 9.4% | +10.6% |
| 2023 | 10.6% | +12.8% |
| 2024 | 10.6% | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 9.7% | -8.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 16.4% | 14.0% | 19.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.5% | 10.6% | 17.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.6% | 8.5% | 14.9% | 6 |
More population data for Grand Est
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 5.55 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 5.55 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 1,468 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 46,695 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 96.9 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 5.55 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 46,695 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.45 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 3,984 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 2,049 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population in private households by educational attainment level and in Grand Est?
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Grand Est was 9.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Grand Est?
- The highest recorded value was 19.2% in 2000.
- What is the lowest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Grand Est?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.5% in 2021.
- How does Grand Est rank for population in private households by educational attainment level and?
- Grand Est ranks 339th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population in private households by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Grand Est?
- Over the last ten years it is down 33.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Grand Est data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).