Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop

Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop: Population in private households by educational attainment level and was 13.4% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
13.4%
Change on year
up 3.9%
Rank
248th
of 433 regions
All-time high
58.5%
in 2008
All-time low
12.9%
in 2024
Years of data
20
2006–2025

Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop, 2006–2025

1020304050602006201520252006: 54 Percentage2007: 51.9 Percentage2008: 58.5 Percentage2009: 51.7 Percentage2010: 54.4 Percentage2011: 52.9 Percentage2012: 50.4 Percentage2013: 47.9 Percentage2014: 46.2 Percentage2015: 45.9 Percentage2016: 38.5 Percentage2017: 35 Percentage2018: 30.8 Percentage2019: 26 Percentage2020: 33.9 Percentage2021: 23.7 Percentage2022: 21.8 Percentage2023: 19.2 Percentage2024: 12.9 Percentage2025: 13.4 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

In 2025, population in private households by educational attainment level and in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop stood at 13.4%.

That represents a change of up 3.9% on the previous year and down 70.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population in private households by educational attainment level and in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop peaked at 58.5% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 12.9%, in 2024.

Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop ranks 248th of 433 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.

Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop, year by year

Annual values for Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop, 2006 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2006 54.0%
2007 51.9% -3.9%
2008 58.5% +12.7%
2009 51.7% -11.6%
2010 54.4% +5.2%
2011 52.9% -2.8%
2012 50.4% -4.7%
2013 47.9% -5.0%
2014 46.2% -3.5%
2015 45.9% -0.6%
2016 38.5% -16.1%
2017 35.0% -9.1%
2018 30.8% -12.0%
2019 26.0% -15.6%
2020 33.9% +30.4%
2021 23.7% -30.1%
2022 21.8% -8.0%
2023 19.2% -11.9%
2024 12.9% -32.8%
2025 13.4% +3.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 54.0% 51.7% 58.5% 4
2010s 42.8% 26.0% 54.4% 10
2020s 20.8% 12.9% 33.9% 6

More population data for Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop

All data for Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop →

Frequently asked questions

What is population in private households by educational attainment level and in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop?
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop was 13.4% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop?
The highest recorded value was 58.5% in 2008.
What is the lowest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop?
The lowest recorded value was 12.9% in 2024.
How does Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop rank for population in private households by educational attainment level and?
Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop ranks 248th out of 433 regions with data for 2025.
Is population in private households by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop?
Over the last ten years it is down 70.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/population-in-private-households-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/kastamonu-cank-r-sinop/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/population-in-private-households-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/kastamonu-cank-r-sinop/">Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
480 places, 10,476 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed