Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Limburg (NL)
Limburg (NL): Population in private households by educational attainment level and was 19.8% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Limburg (NL), 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, population in private households by educational attainment level and in Limburg (NL) stood at 19.8%.
That represents a change of up 12.5% on the previous year and down 16.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population in private households by educational attainment level and in Limburg (NL) peaked at 34.2% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 13.4%, in 2023.
Limburg (NL) ranks 94th of 433 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Limburg (NL), year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 34.2% | — |
| 2001 | 30.2% | -11.7% |
| 2002 | 28.9% | -4.3% |
| 2003 | 26.5% | -8.3% |
| 2004 | 27.3% | +3.0% |
| 2005 | 28.3% | +3.7% |
| 2006 | 30.9% | +9.2% |
| 2007 | 27.8% | -10.0% |
| 2008 | 22.1% | -20.5% |
| 2009 | 21.3% | -3.6% |
| 2010 | 23.3% | +9.4% |
| 2011 | 24.8% | +6.4% |
| 2012 | 23.6% | -4.8% |
| 2013 | 23.9% | +1.3% |
| 2014 | 23.5% | -1.7% |
| 2015 | 23.6% | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 23.9% | +1.3% |
| 2017 | 18.1% | -24.3% |
| 2018 | 21.2% | +17.1% |
| 2019 | 18.9% | -10.8% |
| 2020 | 19.8% | +4.8% |
| 2021 | 17.0% | -14.1% |
| 2022 | 15.8% | -7.1% |
| 2023 | 13.4% | -15.2% |
| 2024 | 17.6% | +31.3% |
| 2025 | 19.8% | +12.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 27.8% | 21.3% | 34.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 22.5% | 18.1% | 24.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 17.2% | 13.4% | 19.8% | 6 |
More population data for Limburg (NL)
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.14 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.14 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 106.56 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 8,655 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 525.9 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.14 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 8,655 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.35 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 853.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 6,923 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population in private households by educational attainment level and in Limburg (NL)?
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Limburg (NL) was 19.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Limburg (NL)?
- The highest recorded value was 34.2% in 2000.
- What is the lowest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Limburg (NL)?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.4% in 2023.
- How does Limburg (NL) rank for population in private households by educational attainment level and?
- Limburg (NL) ranks 94th out of 433 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population in private households by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Limburg (NL)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 16.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Limburg (NL) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).