Population in private … educational attainment level NUTS 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon
Prov. Brabant wallon: Population in private … educational attainment level NUTS 2 region was 9.9% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. Brabant wallon, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
The most recent figure for population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. Brabant wallon is 9.9%, measured in 2025.
The figure is up 12.5% on the previous year and down 27.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. Brabant wallon peaked at 15.2% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 8.2%, in 2023.
Prov. Brabant wallon ranks 334th of 437 regions on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 23 years of available data.
Population in private … educational attainment level NUTS 2 region in Prov. Brabant wallon, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 15.0% | — |
| 2001 | 13.1% | -12.7% |
| 2002 | 14.4% | +9.9% |
| 2003 | 13.4% | -6.9% |
| 2004 | 15.1% | +12.7% |
| 2005 | 12.7% | -15.9% |
| 2006 | 13.9% | +9.4% |
| 2007 | 14.6% | +5.0% |
| 2008 | 15.2% | +4.1% |
| 2009 | 11.9% | -21.7% |
| 2010 | 13.6% | +14.3% |
| 2011 | 12.5% | -8.1% |
| 2012 | 12.9% | +3.2% |
| 2013 | 14.1% | +9.3% |
| 2014 | 13.6% | -3.5% |
| 2016 | 9.8% | -27.9% |
| 2017 | 10.5% | +7.1% |
| 2018 | 12.2% | +16.2% |
| 2019 | 15.2% | +24.6% |
| 2020 | 8.5% | -44.1% |
| 2023 | 8.2% | -3.5% |
| 2024 | 8.8% | +7.3% |
| 2025 | 9.9% | +12.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.9% | 11.9% | 15.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 12.7% | 9.8% | 15.2% | 9 |
| 2020s | 8.8% | 8.2% | 9.9% | 4 |
More population data for Prov. Brabant wallon
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 416,504 Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 416,504 Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 37.56 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 3,268 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 379.1 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 416,504 Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 3,268 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.34 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 306.6 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 1,759 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. Brabant wallon was 9.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- The highest recorded value was 15.2% in 2008.
- What is the lowest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.2% in 2023.
- How does Prov. Brabant wallon rank for population in private households by educational attainment level and?
- Prov. Brabant wallon ranks 334th out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population in private households by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Prov. Brabant wallon?
- Over the last ten years it is down 27.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Prov. Brabant wallon data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).