Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant
Prov. Vlaams-Brabant: Population in private households by educational attainment level and was 9.7% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant, 2000–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Prov. Vlaams-Brabant recorded 9.7% for population in private households by educational attainment level and in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 40.6% on the previous year and up 12.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant peaked at 15.6% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 5.7%, in 2021.
That places Prov. Vlaams-Brabant 336th out of 433 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 12.2% | — |
| 2001 | 12.8% | +4.9% |
| 2002 | 14.1% | +10.2% |
| 2003 | 15.6% | +10.6% |
| 2004 | 13.4% | -14.1% |
| 2005 | 12.4% | -7.5% |
| 2006 | 15.2% | +22.6% |
| 2007 | 8.7% | -42.8% |
| 2008 | 10.4% | +19.5% |
| 2009 | 12.9% | +24.0% |
| 2010 | 10.1% | -21.7% |
| 2011 | 9.9% | -2.0% |
| 2012 | 10.3% | +4.0% |
| 2013 | 11.3% | +9.7% |
| 2014 | 8.7% | -23.0% |
| 2015 | 8.6% | -1.1% |
| 2016 | 8.5% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 7.2% | -15.3% |
| 2018 | 9.8% | +36.1% |
| 2019 | 8.8% | -10.2% |
| 2020 | 9.7% | +10.2% |
| 2021 | 5.7% | -41.2% |
| 2022 | 6.2% | +8.8% |
| 2023 | 6.2% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 6.9% | +11.3% |
| 2025 | 9.7% | +40.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.8% | 8.7% | 15.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.3% | 7.2% | 11.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 7.4% | 5.7% | 9.7% | 6 |
More population data for Prov. Vlaams-Brabant
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.21 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.21 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 88.04 Thousand heads (animals) (2025)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 10,688 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 568.5 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.21 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 10,688 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.47 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 882.1 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population change - Demographic balance and crude rates at regional 7,990 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant?
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant was 9.7% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant?
- The highest recorded value was 15.6% in 2003.
- What is the lowest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.7% in 2021.
- How does Prov. Vlaams-Brabant rank for population in private households by educational attainment level and?
- Prov. Vlaams-Brabant ranks 336th out of 433 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population in private households by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Prov. Vlaams-Brabant?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Prov. Vlaams-Brabant data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).