Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen

Prov. West-Vlaanderen: Population in private households by educational attainment level and was 8.2% in 2025. ▼ Falling

Latest (2025)
8.2%
Change on year
down 21.9%
Rank
367th
of 433 regions
All-time high
14.1%
in 2003
All-time low
6.4%
in 2018
Years of data
26
2000–2025

Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen, 2000–2025

0510152000201220252000: 13.5 Percentage2001: 11.8 Percentage2002: 11.5 Percentage2003: 14.1 Percentage2004: 11.4 Percentage2005: 12.3 Percentage2006: 11.5 Percentage2007: 13.9 Percentage2008: 9.8 Percentage2009: 12 Percentage2010: 10.3 Percentage2011: 13.2 Percentage2012: 10.9 Percentage2013: 9.3 Percentage2014: 11.4 Percentage2015: 10.8 Percentage2016: 8.8 Percentage2017: 10.2 Percentage2018: 6.4 Percentage2019: 6.4 Percentage2020: 8.2 Percentage2021: 7.3 Percentage2022: 6.8 Percentage2023: 8.1 Percentage2024: 10.5 Percentage2025: 8.2 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen is 8.2%, measured in 2025.

That represents a change of down 21.9% on the previous year and down 24.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen peaked at 14.1% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 6.4%, in 2018.

That places Prov. West-Vlaanderen 367th out of 433 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 26 years of available data.

Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen, year by year

Annual values for Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region in Prov. West-Vlaanderen, 2000 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2000 13.5%
2001 11.8% -12.6%
2002 11.5% -2.5%
2003 14.1% +22.6%
2004 11.4% -19.1%
2005 12.3% +7.9%
2006 11.5% -6.5%
2007 13.9% +20.9%
2008 9.8% -29.5%
2009 12.0% +22.4%
2010 10.3% -14.2%
2011 13.2% +28.2%
2012 10.9% -17.4%
2013 9.3% -14.7%
2014 11.4% +22.6%
2015 10.8% -5.3%
2016 8.8% -18.5%
2017 10.2% +15.9%
2018 6.4% -37.3%
2019 6.4% +0.0%
2020 8.2% +28.1%
2021 7.3% -11.0%
2022 6.8% -6.8%
2023 8.1% +19.1%
2024 10.5% +29.6%
2025 8.2% -21.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 12.2% 9.8% 14.1% 10
2010s 9.8% 6.4% 13.2% 10
2020s 8.2% 6.8% 10.5% 6

More population data for Prov. West-Vlaanderen

All data for Prov. West-Vlaanderen →

Frequently asked questions

What is population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen?
Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen was 8.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Prov. West-Vlaanderen?
The highest recorded value was 14.1% in 2003.
What is the lowest population in private households by educational attainment level and recorded in Prov. West-Vlaanderen?
The lowest recorded value was 6.4% in 2018.
How does Prov. West-Vlaanderen rank for population in private households by educational attainment level and?
Prov. West-Vlaanderen ranks 367th out of 433 regions with data for 2025.
Is population in private households by educational attainment level and rising or falling in Prov. West-Vlaanderen?
Over the last ten years it is down 24.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Prov. West-Vlaanderen data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://population.statizoid.com/stat/population-in-private-households-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/prov-west-vlaanderen/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://population.statizoid.com/stat/population-in-private-households-by-educational-attainment-level-and-nuts-2-region/prov-west-vlaanderen/">Population in private households by educational attainment level and in Prov. West-Vlaanderen</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Population in private households by educational attainment level and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
480 places, 10,476 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed