Population in private households by educational attainment level in Nordwestschweiz
Nordwestschweiz: Population in private households by educational attainment level was 18.8% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Population in private households by educational attainment level in Nordwestschweiz, 2004–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Nordwestschweiz recorded 18.8% for population in private households by educational attainment level in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.6% on the previous year and up 13.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, population in private households by educational attainment level in Nordwestschweiz peaked at 22.9% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 15.3%, in 2020.
That places Nordwestschweiz 281st out of 437 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.
Population in private households by educational attainment level in Nordwestschweiz, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22.9% | — |
| 2005 | 22.1% | -3.5% |
| 2006 | 21.3% | -3.6% |
| 2007 | 20.4% | -4.2% |
| 2008 | 19.7% | -3.4% |
| 2009 | 18.9% | -4.1% |
| 2010 | 20.1% | +6.3% |
| 2011 | 20.1% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 18.6% | -7.5% |
| 2013 | 17.7% | -4.8% |
| 2014 | 17.4% | -1.7% |
| 2015 | 16.6% | -4.6% |
| 2016 | 17.0% | +2.4% |
| 2017 | 17.1% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 16.4% | -4.1% |
| 2019 | 15.7% | -4.3% |
| 2020 | 15.3% | -2.5% |
| 2021 | 17.3% | +13.1% |
| 2022 | 18.5% | +6.9% |
| 2023 | 18.7% | +1.1% |
| 2024 | 18.5% | -1.1% |
| 2025 | 18.8% | +1.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 20.9% | 18.9% | 22.9% | 6 |
| 2010s | 17.7% | 15.7% | 20.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 17.8% | 15.3% | 18.8% | 6 |
More population data for Nordwestschweiz
- Population on 1 January by age group, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.24 million Number (2025)
- Population on 1 January by age, sex and NUTS 2 region 1.24 million Number (2025)
- Animal populations by NUTS 2 region 113.11 Thousand heads (animals) (2024)
- Live births (total) by NUTS 3 region 10,661 Number (2024)
- Population density by NUTS 3 region 637.1 Persons per square kilometre (2024)
- Population on 1 January by broad age group, sex and NUTS 3 region 1.24 million Number (2025)
- Live births by mother's age and NUTS 2 region 10,661 Number (2024)
- Fertility rates by age and NUTS 2 region 1.31 Number (2024)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 924.4 Thousand persons (2025)
- Population in private households by educational attainment level and 13.2% (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is population in private households by educational attainment level in Nordwestschweiz?
- Population in private households by educational attainment level in Nordwestschweiz was 18.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest population in private households by educational attainment level recorded in Nordwestschweiz?
- The highest recorded value was 22.9% in 2004.
- What is the lowest population in private households by educational attainment level recorded in Nordwestschweiz?
- The lowest recorded value was 15.3% in 2020.
- How does Nordwestschweiz rank for population in private households by educational attainment level?
- Nordwestschweiz ranks 281st out of 437 regions with data for 2025.
- Is population in private households by educational attainment level rising or falling in Nordwestschweiz?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Nordwestschweiz data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Population in private households by educational attainment level, citizenship and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).